Ganganagar Lok Sabha Election Data
Ganganagar, Rajasthan
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:19,30,628
- Sitting MP:Nihal Chand (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:74.3%
- 2019 Winning Margin:4,05,147 votes (28.4%)
Ganganagar is a Lok Sabha constituency in Ganganagar, Rajasthan, with 19,30,628 registered voters. The current MP is Nihal Chand of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 4,05,147 votes (28.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.3%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Ganganagar.
Assembly Segments in Ganganagar
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Ganganagar Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- GanganagarSitting MLA: Jaydeep BihaniRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- HanumangarhSitting MLA: Ganeshraj BansalRuling: Independent22024 LS Lead: BJP
- KaranpurSitting MLA: Gurmeet Singh KoonerRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PilibangaSitting MLA: Vinod KumarRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RaisinghnagarSitting MLA: Sohan Lal NayakRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SadulshaharSitting MLA: Gurveer SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SangariaSitting MLA: AbhimanyuRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SuratgarhSitting MLA: Dungarram GedarRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
Ganganagar Caste Data
Ganganagar Lok Sabha in Rajasthan has approximately 19,30,628 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Rajasthan election analysis. SC is the largest share at 33.7%, followed by Sikh at 32.6%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:33.7%
- ST:0.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 33.7% |
| Sikh | — | 32.6% |
| Muslim | — | 16.1% |
| ST | — | 0.8% |
| Christian | — | 0.11% |
| Jain | — | 0.11% |
- SC33.7%—
- Sikh32.6%—
- Muslim16.1%—
- ST0.8%—
- Christian0.11%—
- Jain0.11%—
Get booth-level caste data for Ganganagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Ganganagar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Ganganagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nihal Chand | BJP | 8,92,744 | 62.5% |
| Bharat Ram Meghwal | INC | 4,87,597 | 34.1% |
- Nihal ChandBJP62.5%8,92,744
- Bharat Ram MeghwalINC34.1%4,87,597
Ganganagar Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Ganganagar being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Ganganagar
Ganganagar Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Ganganagar Lok Sabha in Rajasthan is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 19,30,628 registered voters. The current MP is Nihal Chand (BJP), elected in 2019 by 4,05,147 votes (28.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 33.7% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Rajasthan politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Ganganagar.
Contesting Ganganagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Ganganagar.
