Gidderbaha Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Muktsar, Punjab
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,62,374
- Sitting MLA:Amrinder Singh Raja Warring (INC)
- Latest Turnout:70.5%
- 2022 Winning Margin:1,349 votes (0.9%)
Gidderbaha is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Muktsar, Punjab, with 1,62,374 registered voters. The current MLA is Amrinder Singh Raja Warring of INC, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 1,349 votes (0.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 70.5%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Gidderbaha.
Gidderbaha Caste Data
Gidderbaha Vidhan Sabha in Muktsar, Punjab has approximately 1,62,374 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Punjab election analysis. Sikh is the largest share at 77.66%, followed by SC at 37%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:37.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Sikh | — | 77.66% |
| SC | — | 37% |
| Muslim | — | 0.78% |
| Christian | — | 0.26% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- Sikh77.66%—
- SC37%—
- Muslim0.78%—
- Christian0.26%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Gidderbaha
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Gidderbaha Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Gidderbaha.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarabjeet Singh Khalsa | IND | 32,423 | 27.72% |
| Karamjit Anmol | AAP | 20,310 | 17.36% |
| Amarjit Kaur Sahoke | INC | 20,273 | 17.33% |
| Rajwinder Singh | SAD | 19,791 | 16.92% |
| Hans Raj Hans | BJP | 14,850 | 12.7% |
- Sarabjeet Singh KhalsaIND27.72%32,423
- Karamjit AnmolAAP17.36%20,310
- Amarjit Kaur SahokeINC17.33%20,273
- Rajwinder SinghSAD16.92%19,791
- Hans Raj HansBJP12.7%14,850
Gidderbaha Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for IND in Gidderbaha are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 164 polling booths for IND. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Gidderbaha
Gidderbaha Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Gidderbaha Vidhan Sabha in Muktsar, Punjab is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,62,374 registered voters. The current MLA is Amrinder Singh Raja Warring (INC), elected in 2022 by 1,349 votes (0.9%). Community estimates place Sikh as the largest group at roughly 77.66% of the seat profile. For general elections, Gidderbaha sits within the Faridkot Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 164 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Punjab politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Gidderbaha.
Contesting Gidderbaha?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Gidderbaha.
