Ludhiana Lok Sabha Election Data
Ludhiana, Punjab
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,80,953
- Sitting MP:Amrinder Singh Raja Warring (INC)
- Latest Turnout:62.1%
- 2024 Winning Margin:20,497 votes (1.9%)
Ludhiana is a Lok Sabha constituency in Ludhiana, Punjab, with 16,80,953 registered voters. The current MP is Amrinder Singh Raja Warring of INC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 20,497 votes (1.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 62.1%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Ludhiana.
Assembly Segments in Ludhiana
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Ludhiana Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- Atam NagarSitting MLA: Kulwant Singh SidhuRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: INC
- DakhaSitting MLA: Manpreet Singh AyaliRuling: SAD2024 LS Lead: INC
- GillSitting MLA: Jiwan Singh SangowalRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: INC
- JagraonSitting MLA: Sarvjit Kaur ManukeRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: INC
- Ludhiana centralSitting MLA: Ashok Parashar (pappi)Ruling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Ludhiana EastSitting MLA: Daljit Singh Grewal (bhola)Ruling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Ludhiana NorthSitting MLA: Madan Lal BaggaRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Ludhiana SouthSitting MLA: Rajinder Pal KaurRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Ludhiana WestSitting MLA: Gurpreet Bassi GogiRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Ludhiana Caste Data
Ludhiana Lok Sabha in Punjab has approximately 16,80,953 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Punjab election analysis. Sikh is the largest share at 53.7%, followed by SC at 23.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:23.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Sikh | — | 53.7% |
| SC | — | 23.4% |
| Muslim | — | 2.22% |
| Jain | — | 1% |
| Christian | — | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.06% |
- Sikh53.7%—
- SC23.4%—
- Muslim2.22%—
- Jain1%—
- Christian0.3%—
- Buddhist0.06%—
Get booth-level caste data for Ludhiana
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Ludhiana Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Ludhiana.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amrinder Singh Raja Warring | INC | 3,21,424 | 30.4% |
| Ravneet Singh Bittu | BJP | 3,00,927 | 28.5% |
| Ashok Prashar Pappi | AAP | 2,36,620 | 22.4% |
| Ranjit Singh Dhillon | SAD | 90,073 | 8.5% |
- Amrinder Singh Raja WarringINC30.4%3,21,424
- Ravneet Singh BittuBJP28.5%3,00,927
- Ashok Prashar PappiAAP22.4%2,36,620
- Ranjit Singh DhillonSAD8.5%90,073
Ludhiana Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Ludhiana being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Ludhiana
Ludhiana Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Ludhiana Lok Sabha in Punjab is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,80,953 registered voters. The current MP is Amrinder Singh Raja Warring (INC), elected in 2024 by 20,497 votes (1.9%). Community estimates place Sikh as the largest group at roughly 53.7% of the seat profile. The seat spans 9 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Punjab politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Ludhiana.
Contesting Ludhiana?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Ludhiana.
