Jalandhar Lok Sabha Election Data
Jalandhar, Punjab
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:16,15,171
- Sitting MP:Charanjit Singh Channi (INC)
- Latest Turnout:63%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,75,807 votes (17.8%)
Jalandhar is a Lok Sabha constituency in Jalandhar, Punjab, with 16,15,171 registered voters. The current MP is Charanjit Singh Channi of INC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,75,807 votes (17.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 63%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Jalandhar.
Assembly Segments in Jalandhar
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Jalandhar Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AdampurSitting MLA: Sukhwinder Singh KotliRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- Jalandhar Cantt.Sitting MLA: Pargat Singh PowarRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- Jalandhar centralSitting MLA: Raman AroraRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Jalandhar NorthSitting MLA: Avtar Singh JuniorRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Jalandhar WestSitting MLA: Sheetal AnguralRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: INC
- KartarpurSitting MLA: Balkar SinghRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: INC
- NakodarSitting MLA: Inderjit Kaur MannRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: INC
- PhillaurSitting MLA: Vikramjit Singh ChaudharyRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- ShahkotSitting MLA: Hardev Singh LaddiRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
Jalandhar Caste Data
Jalandhar Lok Sabha in Punjab has approximately 16,15,171 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Punjab election analysis. Sikh is the largest share at 58.7%, followed by SC at 39.9%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:39.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Sikh | — | 58.7% |
| SC | — | 39.9% |
| Muslim | — | 1.38% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.52% |
| Christian | — | 0.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.2% |
- Sikh58.7%—
- SC39.9%—
- Muslim1.38%—
- Buddhist0.52%—
- Christian0.4%—
- Jain0.2%—
Get booth-level caste data for Jalandhar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Jalandhar Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Jalandhar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charanjit Singh Channi | INC | 3,89,509 | 39.4% |
| Sushil Kumar Rinku | BJP | 2,13,702 | 21.6% |
| Pawan Kumar Tinu | AAP | 2,08,544 | 21.1% |
| Mohinder Singh Kaypee | SAD | 67,811 | 6.9% |
| Balwinder Kumar | BSP | 64,856 | 6.6% |
- Charanjit Singh ChanniINC39.4%3,89,509
- Sushil Kumar RinkuBJP21.6%2,13,702
- Pawan Kumar TinuAAP21.1%2,08,544
- Mohinder Singh KaypeeSAD6.9%67,811
- Balwinder KumarBSP6.6%64,856
Jalandhar Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Jalandhar being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Jalandhar
Jalandhar Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Jalandhar Lok Sabha in Punjab is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,15,171 registered voters. The current MP is Charanjit Singh Channi (INC), elected in 2024 by 1,75,807 votes (17.8%). Community estimates place Sikh as the largest group at roughly 58.7% of the seat profile. The seat spans 9 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Punjab politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Jalandhar.
Contesting Jalandhar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Jalandhar.
