Jaitu Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Faridkot, Punjab
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,47,956
- Sitting MLA:Amolak Singh (AAP)
- Latest Turnout:66.45%
- 2022 Winning Margin:32,789 votes (28.2%)
Jaitu is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Faridkot, Punjab, with 1,47,956 registered voters. The current MLA is Amolak Singh of AAP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 32,789 votes (28.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 66.45%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Jaitu.
Jaitu Caste Data
Jaitu Vidhan Sabha in Faridkot, Punjab has approximately 1,47,956 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Punjab election analysis. Sikh is the largest share at 77.66%, followed by SC at 37%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:37.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Sikh | — | 77.66% |
| SC | — | 37% |
| Muslim | — | 0.78% |
| Christian | — | 0.26% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- Sikh77.66%—
- SC37%—
- Muslim0.78%—
- Christian0.26%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Jaitu
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Jaitu Election Results (2008–2026)
AAP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Jaitu.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarabjeet Singh Khalsa | IND | 30,953 | 30.73% |
| Karamjit Anmol | AAP | 23,644 | 23.47% |
| Rajwinder Singh | SAD | 15,396 | 15.29% |
| Amarjit Kaur Sahoke | INC | 13,136 | 13.04% |
| Hans Raj Hans | BJP | 10,681 | 10.61% |
- Sarabjeet Singh KhalsaIND30.73%30,953
- Karamjit AnmolAAP23.47%23,644
- Rajwinder SinghSAD15.29%15,396
- Amarjit Kaur SahokeINC13.04%13,136
- Hans Raj HansBJP10.61%10,681
Jaitu Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for IND in Jaitu are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 156 polling booths for IND. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Jaitu
Jaitu Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Jaitu Vidhan Sabha in Faridkot, Punjab is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,47,956 registered voters. The current MLA is Amolak Singh (AAP), elected in 2022 by 32,789 votes (28.2%). Community estimates place Sikh as the largest group at roughly 77.66% of the seat profile. For general elections, Jaitu sits within the Faridkot Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 156 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Punjab politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Jaitu.
Contesting Jaitu?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Jaitu.
