Rampura Phul Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Bathinda, Punjab
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,63,243
- Sitting MLA:Balkar Singh Sidhu (AAP)
- Latest Turnout:68.99%
- 2022 Winning Margin:10,410 votes (7.6%)
Rampura Phul is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Bathinda, Punjab, with 1,63,243 registered voters. The current MLA is Balkar Singh Sidhu of AAP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 10,410 votes (7.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 68.99%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Rampura Phul.
Rampura Phul Caste Data
Rampura Phul Vidhan Sabha in Bathinda, Punjab has approximately 1,63,243 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Punjab election analysis. Sikh is the largest share at 77.66%, followed by SC at 37%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:37.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Sikh | — | 77.66% |
| SC | — | 37% |
| Muslim | — | 0.78% |
| Christian | — | 0.26% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- Sikh77.66%—
- SC37%—
- Muslim0.78%—
- Christian0.26%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Rampura Phul
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Rampura Phul Election Results (2008–2026)
SAD has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Rampura Phul.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarabjeet Singh Khalsa | IND | 40,959 | 37.27% |
| Karamjit Anmol | AAP | 22,893 | 20.83% |
| Hans Raj Hans | BJP | 15,252 | 13.88% |
| Amarjit Kaur Sahoke | INC | 12,510 | 11.39% |
| Rajwinder Singh | SAD | 11,360 | 10.34% |
- Sarabjeet Singh KhalsaIND37.27%40,959
- Karamjit AnmolAAP20.83%22,893
- Hans Raj HansBJP13.88%15,252
- Amarjit Kaur SahokeINC11.39%12,510
- Rajwinder SinghSAD10.34%11,360
Rampura Phul Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for IND in Rampura Phul are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 193 polling booths for IND. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Rampura Phul
Rampura Phul Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Rampura Phul Vidhan Sabha in Bathinda, Punjab is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,63,243 registered voters. The current MLA is Balkar Singh Sidhu (AAP), elected in 2022 by 10,410 votes (7.6%). Community estimates place Sikh as the largest group at roughly 77.66% of the seat profile. For general elections, Rampura Phul sits within the Faridkot Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 193 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Punjab politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Rampura Phul.
Contesting Rampura Phul?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Rampura Phul.
