Amritsar Lok Sabha Election Data
Amritsar, Punjab
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,00,940
- Sitting MP:Gurjeet Singh Aujla (INC)
- Latest Turnout:56.8%
- 2024 Winning Margin:40,146 votes (4.5%)
Amritsar is a Lok Sabha constituency in Amritsar, Punjab, with 15,00,940 registered voters. The current MP is Gurjeet Singh Aujla of INC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 40,146 votes (4.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 56.8%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Amritsar.
Assembly Segments in Amritsar
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Amritsar Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AjnalaSitting MLA: Kuldeep Singh DhaliwalRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: AAP
- Amritsar CentralSitting MLA: Ajay GuptaRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Amritsar EastSitting MLA: Jeevan Jyot KaurRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Amritsar NorthSitting MLA: Kunwar Vijay Pratap SinghRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Amritsar SouthSitting MLA: Inderbir Singh NijjarRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: AAP
- Amritsar WestSitting MLA: Dr. Jasbir Singh SandhuRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: INC
- AttariSitting MLA: Jaswinder SinghRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: INC
- MajithaSitting MLA: Ganieve Kaur MajithiaRuling: SAD2024 LS Lead: SAD
- Raja sansiSitting MLA: Sukhbinder Singh SarkariaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
Amritsar Caste Data
Amritsar Lok Sabha in Punjab has approximately 15,00,940 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Punjab election analysis. Sikh is the largest share at 64.7%, followed by SC at 29.6%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:29.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Sikh | — | 64.7% |
| SC | — | 29.6% |
| Muslim | — | 0.5% |
| Christian | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.13% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.04% |
- Sikh64.7%—
- SC29.6%—
- Muslim0.5%—
- Christian0.2%—
- Jain0.13%—
- Buddhist0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Amritsar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Amritsar Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Amritsar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gurjeet Singh Aujla | INC | 2,54,414 | 28.2% |
| Kuldeep Singh Dhaliwal | AAP | 2,14,268 | 23.7% |
| Taranjit Singh Sandhu | BJP | 2,06,832 | 22.9% |
| Anil Joshi | SAD | 1,62,686 | 18% |
- Gurjeet Singh AujlaINC28.2%2,54,414
- Kuldeep Singh DhaliwalAAP23.7%2,14,268
- Taranjit Singh SandhuBJP22.9%2,06,832
- Anil JoshiSAD18%1,62,686
Amritsar Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Amritsar being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Amritsar
Amritsar Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Amritsar Lok Sabha in Punjab is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,00,940 registered voters. The current MP is Gurjeet Singh Aujla (INC), elected in 2024 by 40,146 votes (4.5%). Community estimates place Sikh as the largest group at roughly 64.7% of the seat profile. The seat spans 9 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Punjab politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Amritsar.
Contesting Amritsar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Amritsar.
