Sambalpur Lok Sabha Election Data
Angul, Odisha
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:Being updated
- Sitting MP:Nitesh Ganga Deb (BJP)
- 2019 Winning Margin:7,319 votes (0.7%)
Sambalpur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Angul, Odisha, with 0 registered voters. The current MP is Nitesh Ganga Deb of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 7,319 votes (0.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sambalpur.
Assembly Segments in Sambalpur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Sambalpur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AthamallikSitting MLA: Ramesh Chandra SaiRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- ChhendipadaSitting MLA: Susanta Kumar BeheraRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- DeogarhSitting MLA: Subash Chandra PanigrahiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KuchindaSitting MLA: Kishore Chandra NaikRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RairakholSitting MLA: Rohit PujariRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- RengaliSitting MLA: Nauri NayakRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SambalpurSitting MLA: Jaya Narayan MishraRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Sambalpur Caste Data
Sambalpur Lok Sabha in Odisha has a published electorate profile, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Odisha election analysis. ST is the largest share at 28.56%, followed by SC at 18.28%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.3%
- ST:28.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 28.56% |
| SC | — | 18.28% |
| Christian | — | 3.52% |
| Muslim | — | 2.6% |
| Sikh | — | 0.16% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- ST28.56%—
- SC18.28%—
- Christian3.52%—
- Muslim2.6%—
- Sikh0.16%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Sambalpur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sambalpur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJD has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Sambalpur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitesh Ganga Deb | BJP | 4,71,382 | 42.6% |
| Nalini Kanta Pradhan | BJD | 4,64,063 | 41.9% |
| Sarat Pattanayak | INC | 1,35,672 | 12.2% |
- Nitesh Ganga DebBJP42.6%4,71,382
- Nalini Kanta PradhanBJD41.9%4,64,063
- Sarat PattanayakINC12.2%1,35,672
Sambalpur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Sambalpur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Sambalpur
Sambalpur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sambalpur Lok Sabha in Odisha is a General Lok Sabha constituency. The current MP is Nitesh Ganga Deb (BJP), elected in 2019 by 7,319 votes (0.7%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 28.56% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Odisha politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sambalpur.
Contesting Sambalpur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sambalpur.
