Nabarangpur Lok Sabha Election Data
Malkangiri, Odisha
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:Being updated
- Sitting MP:Ramesh Chandra Majhi (BJD)
- 2019 Winning Margin:43,044 votes (3.9%)
Nabarangpur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Malkangiri, Odisha, with 0 registered voters. The current MP is Ramesh Chandra Majhi of BJD, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 43,044 votes (3.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nabarangpur.
Assembly Segments in Nabarangpur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Nabarangpur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChitrakondaSitting MLA: Purna Chandra BakaRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- DabugamSitting MLA: Manohar RandhariRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- JharigamSitting MLA: Prakash Chandra MajhiRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- KotpadSitting MLA: Padmini DianRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: INC
- MalkangiriSitting MLA: Aditya MadhiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NabarangpurSitting MLA: Sadasiva PradhaniRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: INC
- UmarkoteSitting MLA: Nityananda GondRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Nabarangpur Caste Data
Nabarangpur Lok Sabha in Odisha has a published electorate profile, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Odisha election analysis. ST is the largest share at 55.64%, followed by SC at 16.78%. This is a ST Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.8%
- ST:55.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 55.64% |
| SC | — | 16.78% |
| Christian | — | 2.69% |
| Muslim | — | 1.7% |
| Jain | — | 0.04% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
- ST55.64%—
- SC16.78%—
- Christian2.69%—
- Muslim1.7%—
- Jain0.04%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Nabarangpur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nabarangpur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJD has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Nabarangpur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramesh Chandra Majhi | BJD | 3,92,481 | 35.3% |
| Pradeep Kumar Majhi | INC | 3,49,437 | 31.4% |
| Balabhadra Majhi | BJP | 3,42,510 | 30.8% |
| Chandradhwaj Majhi | BSP | 28,189 | 2.5% |
- Ramesh Chandra MajhiBJD35.3%3,92,481
- Pradeep Kumar MajhiINC31.4%3,49,437
- Balabhadra MajhiBJP30.8%3,42,510
- Chandradhwaj MajhiBSP2.5%28,189
Nabarangpur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Nabarangpur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Nabarangpur
Nabarangpur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nabarangpur Lok Sabha in Odisha is a ST Lok Sabha constituency. The current MP is Ramesh Chandra Majhi (BJD), elected in 2019 by 43,044 votes (3.9%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 55.64% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Odisha politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nabarangpur.
Contesting Nabarangpur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nabarangpur.
