Mayurbhanj Lok Sabha Election Data
Mayurbhanj, Odisha
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:Being updated
- Sitting MP:Bishweswar Tudu (BJP)
- 2019 Winning Margin:22,577 votes (2%)
Mayurbhanj is a Lok Sabha constituency in Mayurbhanj, Odisha, with 0 registered voters. The current MP is Bishweswar Tudu of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 22,577 votes (2%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mayurbhanj.
Assembly Segments in Mayurbhanj
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Mayurbhanj Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BangriposiSitting MLA: Sudam MarndiRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- BaripadaSitting MLA: Prakash SorenRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- JashipurSitting MLA: Ganesh Ram Sing KhuntiaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MoradaSitting MLA: Rajkishore DasRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- RairangpurSitting MLA: Naba Charan MajhiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SaraskanaSitting MLA: Dr. Budhan MurmuRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- UdalaSitting MLA: Bhaskar MadheiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJD
Mayurbhanj Caste Data
Mayurbhanj Lok Sabha in Odisha has a published electorate profile, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Odisha election analysis. ST is the largest share at 58.7%, followed by SC at 7.3%. This is a ST Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.3%
- ST:58.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 58.7% |
| SC | — | 7.3% |
| Muslim | — | 2.8% |
| Christian | — | 0.6% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- ST58.7%—
- SC7.3%—
- Muslim2.8%—
- Christian0.6%—
- Sikh0.03%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mayurbhanj
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mayurbhanj Election Results (2008–2026)
BJD has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Mayurbhanj.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bishweswar Tudu | BJP | 4,80,253 | 42.7% |
| Dr Debashis Marndi | BJD | 4,57,676 | 40.7% |
| Anjani Soren | JMM | 1,35,265 | 12% |
- Bishweswar TuduBJP42.7%4,80,253
- Dr Debashis MarndiBJD40.7%4,57,676
- Anjani SorenJMM12%1,35,265
Mayurbhanj Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Mayurbhanj being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Mayurbhanj
Mayurbhanj Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mayurbhanj Lok Sabha in Odisha is a ST Lok Sabha constituency. The current MP is Bishweswar Tudu (BJP), elected in 2019 by 22,577 votes (2%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 58.7% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Odisha politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mayurbhanj.
Contesting Mayurbhanj?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mayurbhanj.
