Koraput Lok Sabha Election Data
Rayagada, Odisha
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:Being updated
- Sitting MP:Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka (INC)
- 2019 Winning Margin:3,622 votes (0.3%)
Koraput is a Lok Sabha constituency in Rayagada, Odisha, with 0 registered voters. The current MP is Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 3,622 votes (0.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Koraput.
Assembly Segments in Koraput
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Koraput Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- Bissam cuttackSitting MLA: Jagannath SarakaRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- GunupurSitting MLA: Raghunath GomangoRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: INC
- JeyporeSitting MLA: Taraprasad BahinipatiRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- KoraputSitting MLA: Raghu Ram PadalRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- LaxmipurSitting MLA: Prabhu JaniRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: INC
- PottangiSitting MLA: Pitam PadhiRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- RayagadaSitting MLA: Makaranda MuduliRuling: IND2024 LS Lead: INC
Koraput Caste Data
Koraput Lok Sabha in Odisha has a published electorate profile, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Odisha election analysis. ST is the largest share at 52.92%, followed by SC at 14.29%. This is a ST Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.3%
- ST:52.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 52.92% |
| SC | — | 14.29% |
| Christian | — | 6.6% |
| Muslim | — | 1.8% |
| Sikh | — | 0.04% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- ST52.92%—
- SC14.29%—
- Christian6.6%—
- Muslim1.8%—
- Sikh0.04%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Koraput
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Koraput Election Results (2008–2026)
BJD has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Koraput.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka | INC | 3,70,434 | 35.6% |
| Kausalya Hikaka | BJD | 3,66,812 | 35.3% |
| Jayaram Pangi | BJP | 2,06,153 | 19.8% |
| Bhaskar Mutuka | BSP | 35,668 | 3.4% |
| Damodara Sabar | CPI | 26,112 | 2.5% |
- Saptagiri Sankar UlakaINC35.6%3,70,434
- Kausalya HikakaBJD35.3%3,66,812
- Jayaram PangiBJP19.8%2,06,153
- Bhaskar MutukaBSP3.4%35,668
- Damodara SabarCPI2.5%26,112
Koraput Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Koraput being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Koraput
Koraput Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Koraput Lok Sabha in Odisha is a ST Lok Sabha constituency. The current MP is Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka (INC), elected in 2019 by 3,622 votes (0.3%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 52.92% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Odisha politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Koraput.
Contesting Koraput?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Koraput.
