Bolangir Lok Sabha Election Data
Subarnapur, Odisha
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:Being updated
- Sitting MP:Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo (BJP)
- 2019 Winning Margin:18,054 votes (1.4%)
Bolangir is a Lok Sabha constituency in Subarnapur, Odisha, with 0 registered voters. The current MP is Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 18,054 votes (1.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bolangir.
Assembly Segments in Bolangir
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Bolangir Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BirmaharajpurSitting MLA: Padmanabha BeheraRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- BolangirSitting MLA: Narasingha MishraRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJD
- KantabanjiSitting MLA: Santosh Singh SalujaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- LoisinghaSitting MLA: Mukesh MahalingRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PatnagarhSitting MLA: Saroj Kumar MeherRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SonepurSitting MLA: Niranjan PujariRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- TitlagarhSitting MLA: Tukuni SahuRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJP
Bolangir Caste Data
Bolangir Lok Sabha in Odisha has a published electorate profile, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Odisha election analysis. SC is the largest share at 20.1%, followed by ST at 17.76%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:20.1%
- ST:17.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 20.1% |
| ST | — | 17.76% |
| Muslim | — | 1.6% |
| Christian | — | 0.83% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- SC20.1%—
- ST17.76%—
- Muslim1.6%—
- Christian0.83%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Bolangir
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bolangir Election Results (2008–2026)
BJD has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Bolangir.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo | BJP | 4,96,237 | 38.5% |
| Kalikesh Narayan Singh Deo | BJD | 4,78,183 | 37.1% |
| Samarendra Mishra | INC | 2,70,712 | 21% |
- Sangeeta Kumari Singh DeoBJP38.5%4,96,237
- Kalikesh Narayan Singh DeoBJD37.1%4,78,183
- Samarendra MishraINC21%2,70,712
Bolangir Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Bolangir being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Bolangir
Bolangir Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bolangir Lok Sabha in Odisha is a General Lok Sabha constituency. The current MP is Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo (BJP), elected in 2019 by 18,054 votes (1.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 20.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Odisha politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bolangir.
Contesting Bolangir?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bolangir.
