Berhampur Lok Sabha Election Data
Ganjam, Odisha
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:Being updated
- Sitting MP:Chandra Sekhar Sahu (BJD)
- 2019 Winning Margin:95,843 votes (9.9%)
Berhampur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Ganjam, Odisha, with 0 registered voters. The current MP is Chandra Sekhar Sahu of BJD, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 95,843 votes (9.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Berhampur.
Assembly Segments in Berhampur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Berhampur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BerhampurSitting MLA: Bikram Kumar PandaRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- ChhatrapurSitting MLA: Subash Chandra BeheraRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- ChikitiSitting MLA: Usha DeviRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- DigapahandiSitting MLA: Surjya Narayan PatroRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- GopalpurSitting MLA: D.pradeep Kumar PanigrahyRuling: BJD2024 LS Lead: BJD
- MohanaSitting MLA: Dasarathi GomangoRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- ParalakhemundiSitting MLA: K. Narayana RaoRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Berhampur Caste Data
Berhampur Lok Sabha in Odisha has a published electorate profile, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Odisha election analysis. ST is the largest share at 17.96%, followed by SC at 15.88%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.9%
- ST:18.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 17.96% |
| SC | — | 15.88% |
| Christian | — | 11.34% |
| Muslim | — | 2.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.11% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- ST17.96%—
- SC15.88%—
- Christian11.34%—
- Muslim2.2%—
- Buddhist0.11%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Berhampur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Berhampur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJD has won 6 of the last 6 elections in Berhampur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chandra Sekhar Sahu | BJD | 4,43,145 | 45.6% |
| Bhrugu Baxipatra | BJP | 3,47,302 | 35.7% |
| V.chandrasekhar Naidu | INC | 1,42,372 | 14.6% |
- Chandra Sekhar SahuBJD45.6%4,43,145
- Bhrugu BaxipatraBJP35.7%3,47,302
- V.chandrasekhar NaiduINC14.6%1,42,372
Berhampur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Berhampur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Berhampur
Berhampur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Berhampur Lok Sabha in Odisha is a General Lok Sabha constituency. The current MP is Chandra Sekhar Sahu (BJD), elected in 2019 by 95,843 votes (9.9%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 17.96% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Odisha politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Berhampur.
Contesting Berhampur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Berhampur.
