Mohol Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Solapur, Maharashtra
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:3,02,351
- Sitting MLA:Mane Yashwant Vitthal (NCP)
- Latest Turnout:66.25%
- 2019 Winning Margin:21,699 votes (10.8%)
Mohol is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Solapur, Maharashtra, with 3,02,351 registered voters. The current MLA is Mane Yashwant Vitthal of NCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 21,699 votes (10.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 66.25%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mohol.
Mohol Caste Data
Mohol Vidhan Sabha in Solapur, Maharashtra has approximately 3,02,351 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 47.9%, followed by MUSLIM at 5.3%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,45,900 | 47.9% |
| MUSLIM | 16,143 | 5.3% |
| PAWAR | 9,746 | 3.2% |
| BHOSLE | 8,528 | 2.8% |
| SHINDE | 8,528 | 2.8% |
| JADHAV | 8,224 | 2.7% |
- Rest47.9%1,45,900
- MUSLIM5.3%16,143
- PAWAR3.2%9,746
- BHOSLE2.8%8,528
- SHINDE2.8%8,528
- JADHAV2.7%8,224
Get booth-level caste data for Mohol
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mohol Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Mohol.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Praniti Sushilkumar Shinde | INC | 1,28,289 | 63.63% |
| Ram Satpute | BJP | 65,137 | 32.31% |
- Praniti Sushilkumar ShindeINC63.63%1,28,289
- Ram SatputeBJP32.31%65,137
Mohol Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Akaruke | INC | 103 | 47.5% |
| 1 | Akurake Booth No1 | INC | 261 | 72.3% |
| 4 | Ambe Booth No4 | INC | 210 | 70.2% |
| 1 | Anagar Booth No1 | INC | 850 | 96.8% |
| 2 | Anagar Booth No2 | INC | 843 | 98.5% |
| 3 | Anagar Booth No3 | INC | 861 | 98.5% |
| 4 | Anagar Booth No4 | INC | 838 | 94.1% |
| 5 | Anagar Booth No5 | INC | 777 | 97.6% |
| 6 | Anagar Booth No6 | INC | 400 | 53.5% |
| 1 | Banegaon Booth No1 | INC | -48 | 42.9% |
- Booth 0INCAkaruke47.5%+103
- Booth 1INCAkurake Booth No172.3%+261
- Booth 4INCAmbe Booth No470.2%+210
- Booth 1INCAnagar Booth No196.8%+850
- Booth 2INCAnagar Booth No298.5%+843
- Booth 3INCAnagar Booth No398.5%+861
- Booth 4INCAnagar Booth No494.1%+838
- Booth 5INCAnagar Booth No597.6%+777
- Booth 6INCAnagar Booth No653.5%+400
- Booth 1INCBanegaon Booth No142.9%+-48
You are viewing 20 of 40 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Mohol
Mohol Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mohol Vidhan Sabha in Solapur, Maharashtra is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,02,351 registered voters. The current MLA is Mane Yashwant Vitthal (NCP), elected in 2019 by 21,699 votes (10.8%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 47.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Mohol sits within the Solapur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 40 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mohol.
Contesting Mohol?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mohol.
