Shirur Lok Sabha Election Data
Pune, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:21,29,398
- Sitting MP:Amol Ramsing Kolhe (NCP-SP)
- Latest Turnout:59.4%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,40,630 votes (10.2%)
Shirur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Pune, Maharashtra, with 21,29,398 registered voters. The current MP is Amol Ramsing Kolhe of NCP-SP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,40,630 votes (10.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 59.4%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Shirur.
Assembly Segments in Shirur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Shirur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AmbegaonSitting MLA: Dilip Dattatray Walse PatilRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
- BhosariSitting MLA: Mahesh (dada) Kisan LandgeRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: NCP
- HadapsarSitting MLA: Chetan Vitthal TupeRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
- JunnarSitting MLA: Atul Vallabh BenkeRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
- Khed alandiSitting MLA: Dilip Dattatray MohiteRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
- ShirurSitting MLA: Ashok Raosaheb PawarRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
Shirur Caste Data
Shirur Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 21,29,398 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. SC is the largest share at 10.9%, followed by ST at 7.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:10.9%
- ST:7.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 10.9% |
| ST | — | 7.4% |
| Muslim | — | 7.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 3.61% |
| Jain | — | 1.36% |
| Christian | — | 0.4% |
- SC10.9%—
- ST7.4%—
- Muslim7.3%—
- Buddhist3.61%—
- Jain1.36%—
- Christian0.4%—
Get booth-level caste data for Shirur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Shirur Election Results (2008–2026)
NCP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Shirur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amol Ramsing Kolhe | NCP-SP | 6,97,768 | 50.8% |
| Shivajirao Adhalarao Patil | NCP | 5,57,138 | 40.6% |
- Amol Ramsing KolheNCP-SP50.8%6,97,768
- Shivajirao Adhalarao PatilNCP40.6%5,57,138
Shirur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Shirur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Shirur
Shirur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Shirur Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 21,29,398 registered voters. The current MP is Amol Ramsing Kolhe (NCP-SP), elected in 2024 by 1,40,630 votes (10.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 10.9% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Shirur.
Contesting Shirur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Shirur.
