Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Lok Sabha Election Data
Ratnagiri, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,04,733
- Sitting MP:Narayan Rane (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:61.7%
- 2024 Winning Margin:48,815 votes (5.3%)
Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg is a Lok Sabha constituency in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra, with 15,04,733 registered voters. The current MP is Narayan Rane of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 48,815 votes (5.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 61.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg.
Assembly Segments in Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChiplunSitting MLA: Shekhar Govindrao NikamRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- KankavliSitting MLA: Nitesh Narayan RaneRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KudalSitting MLA: Naik Vaibhav VijayRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RajapurSitting MLA: Rajan Prabhakar SalviRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- RatnagiriSitting MLA: Uday Ravindra SamantRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- SawantwadiSitting MLA: Deepak Vasantrao KesarkarRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: BJP
Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Caste Data
Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 15,04,733 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 6.2%, followed by SC at 5.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:5.4%
- ST:0.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 6.2% |
| SC | — | 5.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 4.97% |
| ST | — | 0.6% |
| Christian | — | 0.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.17% |
- Muslim6.2%—
- SC5.4%—
- Buddhist4.97%—
- ST0.6%—
- Christian0.5%—
- Jain0.17%—
Get booth-level caste data for Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Election Results (2008–2026)
SHS has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Narayan Rane | BJP | 4,45,339 | 49.1% |
| Vinayak Raut | SHS-UT | 3,96,524 | 43.8% |
| Vinayak Lavu Raut | IND | 15,769 | 1.7% |
- Narayan RaneBJP49.1%4,45,339
- Vinayak RautSHS-UT43.8%3,96,524
- Vinayak Lavu RautIND1.7%15,769
Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg
Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,04,733 registered voters. The current MP is Narayan Rane (BJP), elected in 2024 by 48,815 votes (5.3%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 6.2% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg.
Contesting Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg.
