Ramtek Lok Sabha Election Data
Nagpur, Maharashtra
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:19,42,159
- Sitting MP:Shyamkumar (babalu) Daulat Barve (INC)
- Latest Turnout:62%
- 2024 Winning Margin:76,660 votes (6.2%)
Ramtek is a Lok Sabha constituency in Nagpur, Maharashtra, with 19,42,159 registered voters. The current MP is Shyamkumar (babalu) Daulat Barve of INC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 76,660 votes (6.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 62%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Ramtek.
Assembly Segments in Ramtek
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Ramtek Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- HingnaSitting MLA: Meghe Sameer DattatrayaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
- KamthiSitting MLA: Sawarkar Tekchand ShrawanRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
- KatolSitting MLA: Anil DeshmukhRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: INC
- RamtekSitting MLA: Ashish Nandkishor Jaiswal (vakil)Ruling: IND2024 LS Lead: INC
- SavnerSitting MLA: Kedar Sunil ChhatrapalRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- UmredSitting MLA: Raju Devnath ParweRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
Ramtek Caste Data
Ramtek Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 19,42,159 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. SC is the largest share at 17.5%, followed by Buddhist at 14.37%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:17.5%
- ST:11.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 17.5% |
| Buddhist | — | 14.37% |
| ST | — | 11% |
| Muslim | — | 4.4% |
| Christian | — | 0.74% |
| Jain | — | 0.53% |
- SC17.5%—
- Buddhist14.37%—
- ST11%—
- Muslim4.4%—
- Christian0.74%—
- Jain0.53%—
Get booth-level caste data for Ramtek
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Ramtek Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Ramtek.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shyamkumar (babalu) Daulat Barve | INC | 6,11,894 | 49% |
| Raju Deonath Parve | SHS | 5,35,234 | 42.8% |
| Sandip Sahadeo Meshram | BSP | 26,003 | 2.1% |
| Kishore Uttamrao Gajbhiye | IND | 24,324 | 1.9% |
| Nota | NOTA | 7,769 | 0.6% |
- Shyamkumar (babalu) Daulat BarveINC49%6,11,894
- Raju Deonath ParveSHS42.8%5,35,234
- Sandip Sahadeo MeshramBSP2.1%26,003
- Kishore Uttamrao GajbhiyeIND1.9%24,324
- NotaNOTA0.6%7,769
Ramtek Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Ramtek being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Ramtek
Ramtek Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Ramtek Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 19,42,159 registered voters. The current MP is Shyamkumar (babalu) Daulat Barve (INC), elected in 2024 by 76,660 votes (6.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 17.5% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Ramtek.
Contesting Ramtek?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Ramtek.
