Pimpri Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Pune, Maharashtra
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:3,49,548
- Sitting MLA:Anna Dadu Bansode (NCP)
- Latest Turnout:51.86%
- 2019 Winning Margin:19,808 votes (11.2%)
Pimpri is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Pune, Maharashtra, with 3,49,548 registered voters. The current MLA is Anna Dadu Bansode of NCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 19,808 votes (11.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 51.86%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Pimpri.
Pimpri Caste Data
Pimpri Vidhan Sabha in Pune, Maharashtra has approximately 3,49,548 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 63.7%, followed by MUSLIM at 7.6%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 2,18,150 | 63.7% |
| MUSLIM | 26,027 | 7.6% |
| KAMBLE | 6,849 | 2% |
| JADHAV | 6,506 | 1.9% |
| SHINDE | 6,506 | 1.9% |
| PATIL | 5,479 | 1.6% |
- Rest63.7%2,18,150
- MUSLIM7.6%26,027
- KAMBLE2%6,849
- JADHAV1.9%6,506
- SHINDE1.9%6,506
- PATIL1.6%5,479
Get booth-level caste data for Pimpri
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Pimpri Election Results (2008–2026)
SHS has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Pimpri.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shrirang Barne | SHS | 93,323 | 49.44% |
| Sanjog Waghere Patil | SHS-UT | 76,592 | 40.57% |
| Madhavitai Naresh Joshi | VBA | 6,234 | 3.31% |
- Shrirang BarneSHS49.44%93,323
- Sanjog Waghere PatilSHS-UT40.57%76,592
- Madhavitai Naresh JoshiVBA3.31%6,234
Pimpri Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | NCP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arya Samaj Shala Kholi Kr 1 | NCP | -9 | 41.4% |
| 1 | Arya Samaj Shala Kholi Kr 1 | NCP | 198 | 72.3% |
| 1 | Ch. Shahu Maharaj Madhy. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 1 | NCP | -18 | 46.8% |
| 1 | Ch. Shahu Maharaj Madhy. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 1 | NCP | 133 | 60.4% |
| 4 | Ch. Shahu Maharaj Pra. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 4 | NCP | -10 | 46.5% |
| 4 | Ch. Shahu Maharaj Pra. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 4 | NCP | 162 | 65.4% |
| 5 | Ch. Shahu Maharaj Pra. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 5 | NCP | 15 | 49.5% |
| 5 | Ch. Shahu Maharaj Pra. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 5 | NCP | 154 | 66.7% |
| 6 | Ch. Shahu Maharaj Pra. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 6 | NCP | 136 | 62.2% |
| 6 | Ch. Shahu Maharaj Pra. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 6 | NCP | 10 | 48.2% |
- Booth 1NCPArya Samaj Shala Kholi Kr 141.4%+-9
- Booth 1NCPArya Samaj Shala Kholi Kr 172.3%+198
- Booth 1NCPCh. Shahu Maharaj Madhy. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 146.8%+-18
- Booth 1NCPCh. Shahu Maharaj Madhy. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 160.4%+133
- Booth 4NCPCh. Shahu Maharaj Pra. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 446.5%+-10
- Booth 4NCPCh. Shahu Maharaj Pra. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 465.4%+162
- Booth 5NCPCh. Shahu Maharaj Pra. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 549.5%+15
- Booth 5NCPCh. Shahu Maharaj Pra. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 566.7%+154
- Booth 6NCPCh. Shahu Maharaj Pra. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 662.2%+136
- Booth 6NCPCh. Shahu Maharaj Pra. Shala Kasaravadi Kholi Kr 648.2%+10
You are viewing 20 of 80 polling booths for NCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Pimpri
Pimpri Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Pimpri Vidhan Sabha in Pune, Maharashtra is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,49,548 registered voters. The current MLA is Anna Dadu Bansode (NCP), elected in 2019 by 19,808 votes (11.2%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 63.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Pimpri sits within the Maval Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 80 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Pimpri.
Contesting Pimpri?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Pimpri.
