Maval Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Pune, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,40,766
- Sitting MLA:Sunil Shankarrao Shelke (NCP)
- Latest Turnout:74.06%
- 2019 Winning Margin:93,942 votes (37.8%)
Maval is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Pune, Maharashtra, with 3,40,766 registered voters. The current MLA is Sunil Shankarrao Shelke of NCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 93,942 votes (37.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.06%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Maval.
Maval Caste Data
Maval Vidhan Sabha in Pune, Maharashtra has approximately 3,40,766 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 64.6%, followed by MUSLIM at 4.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 2,16,548 | 64.6% |
| MUSLIM | 14,749 | 4.4% |
| SHINDE | 9,385 | 2.8% |
| JADHAV | 7,374 | 2.2% |
| GAYAKWAD | 5,363 | 1.6% |
| PAWAR | 4,357 | 1.3% |
- Rest64.6%2,16,548
- MUSLIM4.4%14,749
- SHINDE2.8%9,385
- JADHAV2.2%7,374
- GAYAKWAD1.6%5,363
- PAWAR1.3%4,357
Get booth-level caste data for Maval
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Maval Election Results (2008–2026)
SHS has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Maval.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shrirang Barne | SHS | 94,800 | 45.81% |
| Sanjog Waghere Patil | SHS-UT | 89,865 | 43.43% |
| Madhavitai Naresh Joshi | VBA | 5,402 | 2.62% |
- Shrirang BarneSHS45.81%94,800
- Sanjog Waghere PatilSHS-UT43.43%89,865
- Madhavitai Naresh JoshiVBA2.62%5,402
Maval Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | NCP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | BLIND VRUDDHASHRAM EAST SIDE OF ROOM NO.2,KHANDALA | NCP | -66 | 41.7% |
| 0 | BLIND VRUDDHASHRAM EAST SIDE OF ROOM NO.2,KHANDALA | NCP | 489 | 83.4% |
| 1 | CANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL KOTESHWAR WADI DEHUROAD ROOM NO. 1 | NCP | 130 | 69.1% |
| 1 | CANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL KOTESHWAR WADI DEHUROAD ROOM NO. 1 | NCP | 305 | 89.9% |
| 0 | DEHUROAD CANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL M.B. CAMP NEAR TELEPHONE EXCHANGE SOUTH SIDE BUILDING OFFICE ROOM | NCP | 460 | 78.6% |
| 0 | DEHUROAD CANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL M.B. CAMP NEAR TELEPHONE EXCHANGE SOUTH SIDE BUILDING OFFICE ROOM | NCP | 200 | 62.9% |
| 0 | DEHUROAD CANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL M.B. CAMP NEAR TELEPHONE EXCHANGE SOUTH SIDE BUILDING STORE ROOM | NCP | 311 | 75.8% |
| 0 | DEHUROAD CANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL M.B. CAMP NEAR TELEPHONE EXCHANGE SOUTH SIDE BUILDING STORE ROOM | NCP | 110 | 55% |
| 0 | DEHUROAD CANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL ZENDE MALA ROOM NO. 2 WEST SIDE | NCP | 581 | 81.5% |
| 0 | DEHUROAD CANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL ZENDE MALA ROOM NO. 2 WEST SIDE | NCP | 223 | 61.5% |
- Booth 0NCPBLIND VRUDDHASHRAM EAST SIDE OF ROOM NO.2,KHANDALA41.7%+-66
- Booth 0NCPBLIND VRUDDHASHRAM EAST SIDE OF ROOM NO.2,KHANDALA83.4%+489
- Booth 1NCPCANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL KOTESHWAR WADI DEHUROAD ROOM NO. 169.1%+130
- Booth 1NCPCANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL KOTESHWAR WADI DEHUROAD ROOM NO. 189.9%+305
- Booth 0NCPDEHUROAD CANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL M.B. CAMP NEAR TELEPHONE EXCHANGE SOUTH SIDE BUILDING OFFICE ROOM78.6%+460
- Booth 0NCPDEHUROAD CANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL M.B. CAMP NEAR TELEPHONE EXCHANGE SOUTH SIDE BUILDING OFFICE ROOM62.9%+200
- Booth 0NCPDEHUROAD CANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL M.B. CAMP NEAR TELEPHONE EXCHANGE SOUTH SIDE BUILDING STORE ROOM75.8%+311
- Booth 0NCPDEHUROAD CANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL M.B. CAMP NEAR TELEPHONE EXCHANGE SOUTH SIDE BUILDING STORE ROOM55%+110
- Booth 0NCPDEHUROAD CANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL ZENDE MALA ROOM NO. 2 WEST SIDE81.5%+581
- Booth 0NCPDEHUROAD CANTONMENT BOARD PRIMARY SCHOOL ZENDE MALA ROOM NO. 2 WEST SIDE61.5%+223
You are viewing 20 of 40 polling booths for NCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Maval
Maval Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Maval Vidhan Sabha in Pune, Maharashtra is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,40,766 registered voters. The current MLA is Sunil Shankarrao Shelke (NCP), elected in 2019 by 93,942 votes (37.8%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 64.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Maval sits within the Maval Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 40 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Maval.
Contesting Maval?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Maval.
