Khadakwasala Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Pune, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:4,85,909
- Sitting MLA:Bhimrao (anna) Dhondiba Tapkir (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:53.81%
- 2019 Winning Margin:2,595 votes (1%)
Khadakwasala is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Pune, Maharashtra, with 4,85,909 registered voters. The current MLA is Bhimrao (anna) Dhondiba Tapkir of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 2,595 votes (1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 53.81%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Khadakwasala.
Khadakwasala Caste Data
Khadakwasala Vidhan Sabha in Pune, Maharashtra has approximately 4,85,909 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 68.9%, followed by MUSLIM at 2.8%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 3,20,631 | 68.9% |
| MUSLIM | 13,030 | 2.8% |
| SHINDE | 7,911 | 1.7% |
| JADHAV | 7,911 | 1.7% |
| PATIL | 7,445 | 1.6% |
| PAWAR | 7,445 | 1.6% |
- Rest68.9%3,20,631
- MUSLIM2.8%13,030
- SHINDE1.7%7,911
- JADHAV1.7%7,911
- PATIL1.6%7,445
- PAWAR1.6%7,445
Get booth-level caste data for Khadakwasala
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Khadakwasala Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Khadakwasala.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunetra Pawar | NCP | 1,41,928 | 51.17% |
| Supriya Sule | NCP-SP | 1,21,182 | 43.7% |
- Sunetra PawarNCP51.17%1,41,928
- Supriya SuleNCP-SP43.7%1,21,182
Khadakwasala Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | NCP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Banabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje Ground Floor North Facing From West Side Room No.2 | NCP | 90 | 53.8% |
| 2 | Banabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje Ground Floor North Facing From West Side Room No.2 | NCP | 188 | 63.2% |
| 1 | Banabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje South Facing Tin Shade West Side Room No.1 | NCP | 113 | 56.4% |
| 1 | Banabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje South Facing Tin Shade West Side Room No.1 | NCP | 78 | 52.1% |
| 5 | Banabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje South Facing Tin Shade West Side Room No.5 | NCP | 129 | 59.4% |
| 5 | Banabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje South Facing Tin Shade West Side Room No.5 | NCP | 80 | 51.8% |
| 6 | Banabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje South Facing Tin Shade West Side Room No.6 | NCP | 132 | 58.6% |
| 6 | Banabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje South Facing Tin Shade West Side Room No.6 | NCP | 59 | 48.7% |
| 2 | Banabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje West Facing Building Ground Floor South Side Room No.3 Booth No2 | NCP | -41 | 53.4% |
| 2 | Banabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje West Facing Building Ground Floor South Side Room No.3 Booth No2 | NCP | 96 | 55.2% |
- Booth 2NCPBanabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje Ground Floor North Facing From West Side Room No.253.8%+90
- Booth 2NCPBanabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje Ground Floor North Facing From West Side Room No.263.2%+188
- Booth 1NCPBanabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje South Facing Tin Shade West Side Room No.156.4%+113
- Booth 1NCPBanabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje South Facing Tin Shade West Side Room No.152.1%+78
- Booth 5NCPBanabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje South Facing Tin Shade West Side Room No.559.4%+129
- Booth 5NCPBanabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje South Facing Tin Shade West Side Room No.551.8%+80
- Booth 6NCPBanabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje South Facing Tin Shade West Side Room No.658.6%+132
- Booth 6NCPBanabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje South Facing Tin Shade West Side Room No.648.7%+59
- Booth 2NCPBanabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje West Facing Building Ground Floor South Side Room No.3 Booth No253.4%+-41
- Booth 2NCPBanabai Baloba Barate PMCSchool No.196/B Ramnagar Waraje West Facing Building Ground Floor South Side Room No.3 Booth No255.2%+96
You are viewing 20 of 40 polling booths for NCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Khadakwasala
Khadakwasala Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Khadakwasala Vidhan Sabha in Pune, Maharashtra is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 4,85,909 registered voters. The current MLA is Bhimrao (anna) Dhondiba Tapkir (BJP), elected in 2019 by 2,595 votes (1%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 68.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Khadakwasala sits within the Baramati Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 40 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Khadakwasala.
Contesting Khadakwasala?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Khadakwasala.
