Bhor Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Pune, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,40,072
- Sitting MLA:Sangram Anantrao Thopte (INC)
- Latest Turnout:64.32%
- 2019 Winning Margin:9,206 votes (4%)
Bhor is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Pune, Maharashtra, with 3,40,072 registered voters. The current MLA is Sangram Anantrao Thopte of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 9,206 votes (4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 64.32%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bhor.
Bhor Caste Data
Bhor Vidhan Sabha in Pune, Maharashtra has approximately 3,40,072 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 65.2%, followed by SHINDE at 2.7%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 2,31,372 | 65.2% |
| SHINDE | 9,581 | 2.7% |
| JADHAV | 8,161 | 2.3% |
| PAWAR | 6,742 | 1.9% |
| MUSLIM | 5,322 | 1.5% |
| MORE | 4,258 | 1.2% |
- Rest65.2%2,31,372
- SHINDE2.7%9,581
- JADHAV2.3%8,161
- PAWAR1.9%6,742
- MUSLIM1.5%5,322
- MORE1.2%4,258
Get booth-level caste data for Bhor
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bhor Election Results (2008–2026)
NCP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Bhor.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supriya Sule | NCP-SP | 1,34,245 | 54.87% |
| Sunetra Pawar | NCP | 90,440 | 36.97% |
- Supriya SuleNCP-SP54.87%1,34,245
- Sunetra PawarNCP36.97%90,440
Bhor Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Ambavane. | BJP | -58 | 36.9% |
| 0 | Andagav | BJP | -155 | 30.3% |
| 0 | Barpe. | BJP | -48 | 35.5% |
| 4 | Bavadhan Bu. Booth No4 | BJP | 247 | 64.1% |
| 5 | Bavadhan Bu. Booth No5 | BJP | 318 | 73.1% |
| 6 | Bavadhan Bu. Booth No6 | BJP | 166 | 66.1% |
| 0 | Bhode | BJP | -28 | 37.2% |
| 1 | Bhoiravadi Booth No1 | BJP | 266 | 67.6% |
| 1 | Bhor Booth No1 | BJP | 209 | 76.2% |
| 10 | Bhor Booth No10 | BJP | 168 | 60.6% |
- Booth 0BJPAmbavane.36.9%+-58
- Booth 0BJPAndagav30.3%+-155
- Booth 0BJPBarpe.35.5%+-48
- Booth 4BJPBavadhan Bu. Booth No464.1%+247
- Booth 5BJPBavadhan Bu. Booth No573.1%+318
- Booth 6BJPBavadhan Bu. Booth No666.1%+166
- Booth 0BJPBhode37.2%+-28
- Booth 1BJPBhoiravadi Booth No167.6%+266
- Booth 1BJPBhor Booth No176.2%+209
- Booth 10BJPBhor Booth No1060.6%+168
You are viewing 20 of 60 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Bhor
Bhor Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bhor Vidhan Sabha in Pune, Maharashtra is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,40,072 registered voters. The current MLA is Sangram Anantrao Thopte (INC), elected in 2019 by 9,206 votes (4%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 65.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Bhor sits within the Baramati Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 60 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bhor.
Contesting Bhor?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bhor.
