Pune Lok Sabha Election Data
Pune, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:20,38,263
- Sitting MP:Murlidhar Mohol (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:49.8%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,22,762 votes (11.1%)
Pune is a Lok Sabha constituency in Pune, Maharashtra, with 20,38,263 registered voters. The current MP is Murlidhar Mohol of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,22,762 votes (11.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 49.8%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Pune.
Assembly Segments in Pune
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Pune Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- Kasba PethSitting MLA: Mukta Shailesh TilakRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KothrudSitting MLA: Chandrakant (dada) Bachhu PatilRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ParvatiSitting MLA: Madhuri Satish MisalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PunecantonmentSitting MLA: Kamble Sunil DnyandevRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
- ShivajinagarSitting MLA: Siddharth Anil ShiroleRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Vadgaol SheriSitting MLA: Sunil Vijay TingreRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Pune Caste Data
Pune Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 20,38,263 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. SC is the largest share at 15.4%, followed by Muslim at 10%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.4%
- ST:1.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 15.4% |
| Muslim | — | 10% |
| Buddhist | — | 3.61% |
| Christian | — | 1.3% |
| ST | — | 1.1% |
| Jain | — | 0.4% |
- SC15.4%—
- Muslim10%—
- Buddhist3.61%—
- Christian1.3%—
- ST1.1%—
- Jain0.4%—
Get booth-level caste data for Pune
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Pune Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Pune.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murlidhar Mohol | BJP | 5,84,171 | 52.9% |
| Ravindra Dhangekar | INC | 4,61,409 | 41.8% |
| Vasant More | VBA | 31,991 | 2.9% |
- Murlidhar MoholBJP52.9%5,84,171
- Ravindra DhangekarINC41.8%4,61,409
- Vasant MoreVBA2.9%31,991
Pune Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Pune being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Pune
Pune Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Pune Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 20,38,263 registered voters. The current MP is Murlidhar Mohol (BJP), elected in 2024 by 1,22,762 votes (11.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 15.4% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Pune.
Contesting Pune?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Pune.
