Parbhani Lok Sabha Election Data
Parbhani, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:20,14,337
- Sitting MP:Sanjay Haribhau Jadhav (SHS-UT)
- Latest Turnout:63%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,33,107 votes (10%)
Parbhani is a Lok Sabha constituency in Parbhani, Maharashtra, with 20,14,337 registered voters. The current MP is Sanjay Haribhau Jadhav of SHS-UT, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,33,107 votes (10%). Voter turnout in the last election was 63%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Parbhani.
Assembly Segments in Parbhani
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Parbhani Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- GangakhedSitting MLA: Ratnakar Manikrao GutteRuling: RSPS2024 LS Lead: RSPS
- GhansawangiSitting MLA: Rajeshbhaiyya TopeRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- JinturSitting MLA: Bordikar Meghna Deepak SakoreRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- ParbhaniSitting MLA: Dr. Rahul Vedprakash PatilRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- ParturSitting MLA: Babanrao Dattatrya Yadav(lonikar)Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- PathriSitting MLA: Warpudkar Suresh AmbadasraoRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
Parbhani Caste Data
Parbhani Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 20,14,337 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. SC is the largest share at 13.6%, followed by Muslim at 12.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:13.6%
- ST:2.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 13.6% |
| Muslim | — | 12.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 9.42% |
| ST | — | 2.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.39% |
| Christian | — | 0.3% |
- SC13.6%—
- Muslim12.4%—
- Buddhist9.42%—
- ST2.2%—
- Jain0.39%—
- Christian0.3%—
Get booth-level caste data for Parbhani
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Parbhani Election Results (2008–2026)
SHS has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Parbhani.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Haribhau Jadhav | SHS-UT | 5,96,871 | 45.1% |
| Mahadev Jankar | RSPS | 4,63,764 | 35.1% |
| Panjabrao Dakh | VBA | 95,394 | 7.2% |
- Sanjay Haribhau JadhavSHS-UT45.1%5,96,871
- Mahadev JankarRSPS35.1%4,63,764
- Panjabrao DakhVBA7.2%95,394
Parbhani Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Parbhani being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Parbhani
Parbhani Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Parbhani Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 20,14,337 registered voters. The current MP is Sanjay Haribhau Jadhav (SHS-UT), elected in 2024 by 1,33,107 votes (10%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 13.6% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Parbhani.
Contesting Parbhani?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Parbhani.
