Palghar Lok Sabha Election Data
Palghar, Maharashtra
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:18,54,534
- Sitting MP:Hemant Savara (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:63.7%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,83,386 votes (13.3%)
Palghar is a Lok Sabha constituency in Palghar, Maharashtra, with 18,54,534 registered voters. The current MP is Hemant Savara of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,83,386 votes (13.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 63.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Palghar.
Assembly Segments in Palghar
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Palghar Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BoisarSitting MLA: Rajesh Raghunath PatilRuling: BVA2024 LS Lead: BJP
- DahanuSitting MLA: Nikole Vinod BhivaRuling: CPI(M)2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- NalasoparaSitting MLA: Kshitij Hitendra ThakurRuling: BVA2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PalgharSitting MLA: Shrinivas Chintaman VangaRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: BJP
- VasaiSitting MLA: Hitendra Vishnu ThakurRuling: BVA2024 LS Lead: BJP
- VikramgadSitting MLA: Bhusara Sunil ChandrakantRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Palghar Caste Data
Palghar Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 18,54,534 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. ST is the largest share at 38%, followed by Muslim at 5.9%. This is a ST Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:2.4%
- ST:38.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 38% |
| Muslim | — | 5.9% |
| Christian | — | 2.7% |
| SC | — | 2.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 1.55% |
| Jain | — | 0.4% |
- ST38%—
- Muslim5.9%—
- Christian2.7%—
- SC2.4%—
- Buddhist1.55%—
- Jain0.4%—
Get booth-level caste data for Palghar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Palghar Election Results (2008–2026)
BVA has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Palghar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hemant Savara | BJP | 6,00,208 | 43.7% |
| Bharti Bharat Kamdi | SHS-UT | 4,16,822 | 30.4% |
| Rajesh Raghunath Patil | BVA | 2,54,011 | 18.5% |
- Hemant SavaraBJP43.7%6,00,208
- Bharti Bharat KamdiSHS-UT30.4%4,16,822
- Rajesh Raghunath PatilBVA18.5%2,54,011
Palghar Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Palghar being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Palghar
Palghar Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Palghar Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a ST Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,54,534 registered voters. The current MP is Hemant Savara (BJP), elected in 2024 by 1,83,386 votes (13.3%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 38% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Palghar.
Contesting Palghar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Palghar.
