Osmanabad Lok Sabha Election Data
Latur, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:19,30,845
- Sitting MP:Omprakash Rajenimbalkar (SHS-UT)
- Latest Turnout:63.2%
- 2024 Winning Margin:3,26,898 votes (25.7%)
Osmanabad is a Lok Sabha constituency in Latur, Maharashtra, with 19,30,845 registered voters. The current MP is Omprakash Rajenimbalkar of SHS-UT, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 3,26,898 votes (25.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 63.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Osmanabad.
Assembly Segments in Osmanabad
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Osmanabad Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AusaSitting MLA: Abhimanyu Dattatray PawarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- BarshiSitting MLA: Rajendra Vitthal RautRuling: IND2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- OsmanabadSitting MLA: Kailas Balasaheb Ghadge PatilRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- ParandaSitting MLA: Tanaji Jaywant SawantRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- TuljapurSitting MLA: Ranajagjitsinha Padmasinha PatilRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- UmargaSitting MLA: Chougule Dnyanraj DhondiramRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
Osmanabad Caste Data
Osmanabad Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 19,30,845 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. SC is the largest share at 15.7%, followed by Muslim at 9.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.7%
- ST:2.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 15.7% |
| Muslim | — | 9.4% |
| ST | — | 2.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 1.73% |
| Jain | — | 0.34% |
| Christian | — | 0.1% |
- SC15.7%—
- Muslim9.4%—
- ST2.1%—
- Buddhist1.73%—
- Jain0.34%—
- Christian0.1%—
Get booth-level caste data for Osmanabad
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Osmanabad Election Results (2008–2026)
SHS has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Osmanabad.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Omprakash Rajenimbalkar | SHS-UT | 7,43,597 | 58.4% |
| Archana Ranajagjitsinh Patil | NCP | 4,16,699 | 32.7% |
| Andhalkar Bhausaheb Andhalkar | VBA | 33,221 | 2.6% |
- Omprakash RajenimbalkarSHS-UT58.4%7,43,597
- Archana Ranajagjitsinh PatilNCP32.7%4,16,699
- Andhalkar Bhausaheb AndhalkarVBA2.6%33,221
Osmanabad Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Osmanabad being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Osmanabad
Osmanabad Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Osmanabad Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 19,30,845 registered voters. The current MP is Omprakash Rajenimbalkar (SHS-UT), elected in 2024 by 3,26,898 votes (25.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 15.7% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Osmanabad.
Contesting Osmanabad?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Osmanabad.
