Kalwan Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Nashik, Maharashtra
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,64,518
- Sitting MLA:Nitin Arjun (a.t.) Pawar (NCP)
- Latest Turnout:71.48%
- 2019 Winning Margin:6,596 votes (3.4%)
Kalwan is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Nashik, Maharashtra, with 2,64,518 registered voters. The current MLA is Nitin Arjun (a.t.) Pawar of NCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 6,596 votes (3.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 71.48%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kalwan.
Kalwan Caste Data
Kalwan Vidhan Sabha in Nashik, Maharashtra has approximately 2,64,518 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 24.4%, followed by PAWAR at 10.3%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 66,559 | 24.4% |
| PAWAR | 28,096 | 10.3% |
| BHOYE | 12,820 | 4.7% |
| GAVIT | 10,911 | 4% |
| BAGUL | 10,638 | 3.9% |
| GAYAKWAD | 10,365 | 3.8% |
- Rest24.4%66,559
- PAWAR10.3%28,096
- BHOYE4.7%12,820
- GAVIT4%10,911
- BAGUL3.9%10,638
- GAYAKWAD3.8%10,365
Get booth-level caste data for Kalwan
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kalwan Election Results (2008–2026)
NCP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Kalwan.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bhaskar Murlidhar Bhagare | NCP-SP | 1,14,134 | 54.77% |
| Bharati Pawar | BJP | 56,461 | 27.1% |
| Babu Sadu Bhagare | IND | 20,834 | 10% |
- Bhaskar Murlidhar BhagareNCP-SP54.77%1,14,134
- Bharati PawarBJP27.1%56,461
- Babu Sadu BhagareIND10%20,834
Kalwan Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | NCP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Z.P.Primary School Gopalpur East Side Room No.01 | NCP | 254 | 73% |
| 1 | Z.P.Primary School Gopalpur East Side Room No.01 | NCP | 181 | 65.1% |
| 1 | Z.P.Primary School Malgavan West Side Room No.1 | NCP | 2 | 100% |
| 1 | Z.P.Primary School Malgavan West Side Room No.1 | NCP | 373 | 88.1% |
| 1 | Z.P.Primary School Nimbarpada Room No.1 | NCP | 75 | 54.3% |
| 1 | Z.P.Primary School Nimbarpada Room No.1 | NCP | 357 | 85.4% |
| 1 | Z.P.Primary school Bendipada, Room No.1 | NCP | 282 | 65.7% |
| 1 | Z.P.Primary school Bendipada, Room No.1 | NCP | 474 | 64.9% |
| 1 | Z.P.Primary school, JaydarRoom No.1 | NCP | 282 | 68.3% |
| 1 | Z.P.Primary school, JaydarRoom No.1 | NCP | 258 | 64.2% |
- Booth 1NCPZ.P.Primary School Gopalpur East Side Room No.0173%+254
- Booth 1NCPZ.P.Primary School Gopalpur East Side Room No.0165.1%+181
- Booth 1NCPZ.P.Primary School Malgavan West Side Room No.1100%+2
- Booth 1NCPZ.P.Primary School Malgavan West Side Room No.188.1%+373
- Booth 1NCPZ.P.Primary School Nimbarpada Room No.154.3%+75
- Booth 1NCPZ.P.Primary School Nimbarpada Room No.185.4%+357
- Booth 1NCPZ.P.Primary school Bendipada, Room No.165.7%+282
- Booth 1NCPZ.P.Primary school Bendipada, Room No.164.9%+474
- Booth 1NCPZ.P.Primary school, JaydarRoom No.168.3%+282
- Booth 1NCPZ.P.Primary school, JaydarRoom No.164.2%+258
You are viewing 20 of 40 polling booths for NCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kalwan
Kalwan Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kalwan Vidhan Sabha in Nashik, Maharashtra is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,64,518 registered voters. The current MLA is Nitin Arjun (a.t.) Pawar (NCP), elected in 2019 by 6,596 votes (3.4%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 24.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kalwan sits within the Dindori Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 40 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kalwan.
Contesting Kalwan?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kalwan.
