Nashik Lok Sabha Election Data
Nashik, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,62,906
- Sitting MP:Rajabhau Waje (SHS-UT)
- Latest Turnout:59.3%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,61,103 votes (13%)
Nashik is a Lok Sabha constituency in Nashik, Maharashtra, with 18,62,906 registered voters. The current MP is Rajabhau Waje of SHS-UT, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,61,103 votes (13%). Voter turnout in the last election was 59.3%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nashik.
Assembly Segments in Nashik
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Nashik Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- DevlaliSitting MLA: Saroj Babulal AhireRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- IgatpuriSitting MLA: Hiraman Bhika KhoskarRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- Nashik CentralSitting MLA: Devyani Suhas PharandeRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- Nashik EastSitting MLA: Adv. Rahul Uattamrao DhikleRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SHS
- Nashik WestSitting MLA: Seema Mahesh Hiray (seematai)Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SHS
- SinnarSitting MLA: Adv. Kokate Manikrao ShivajiraoRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
Nashik Caste Data
Nashik Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 18,62,906 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. ST is the largest share at 18.1%, followed by SC at 13%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:13.0%
- ST:18.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 18.1% |
| SC | — | 13% |
| Muslim | — | 6.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 1.55% |
| Jain | — | 0.63% |
| Christian | — | 0.39% |
- ST18.1%—
- SC13%—
- Muslim6.3%—
- Buddhist1.55%—
- Jain0.63%—
- Christian0.39%—
Get booth-level caste data for Nashik
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nashik Election Results (2008–2026)
SHS has won 2 of the last 7 elections in Nashik.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rajabhau Waje | SHS-UT | 6,14,517 | 49.8% |
| Hemant Godse | SHS | 4,53,414 | 36.8% |
| Karan Gaikar | VBA | 47,114 | 3.8% |
| Shantigiri Maharaj | IND | 44,415 | 3.6% |
- Rajabhau WajeSHS-UT49.8%6,14,517
- Hemant GodseSHS36.8%4,53,414
- Karan GaikarVBA3.8%47,114
- Shantigiri MaharajIND3.6%44,415
Nashik Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Nashik being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Nashik
Nashik Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nashik Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,62,906 registered voters. The current MP is Rajabhau Waje (SHS-UT), elected in 2024 by 1,61,103 votes (13%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 18.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nashik.
Contesting Nashik?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nashik.
