Nanded North Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Nanded, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,95,272
- Sitting MLA:Balaji Devidasrao Kalyankar (SHS)
- Latest Turnout:60.79%
- 2019 Winning Margin:12,106 votes (6.4%)
Nanded North is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Nanded, Maharashtra, with 2,95,272 registered voters. The current MLA is Balaji Devidasrao Kalyankar of SHS, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 12,106 votes (6.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 60.79%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nanded North.
Nanded North Caste Data
Nanded North Vidhan Sabha in Nanded, Maharashtra has approximately 2,95,272 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 50.1%, followed by MUSLIM at 23.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,56,180 | 50.1% |
| MUSLIM | 73,258 | 23.5% |
| KADAM | 4,987 | 1.6% |
| WAGHMARE | 4,676 | 1.5% |
| KAMBLE | 4,364 | 1.4% |
| JADHAV | 4,364 | 1.4% |
- Rest50.1%1,56,180
- MUSLIM23.5%73,258
- KADAM1.6%4,987
- WAGHMARE1.5%4,676
- KAMBLE1.4%4,364
- JADHAV1.4%4,364
Get booth-level caste data for Nanded North
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nanded North Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Nanded North.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vasantrao Balwantrao Chavan | INC | 1,05,135 | 52.66% |
| Prataprao Govindrao Chikhalikar | BJP | 64,540 | 32.33% |
| Avinash Vishwanath Bhosikar | VBA | 24,868 | 12.46% |
- Vasantrao Balwantrao ChavanINC52.66%1,05,135
- Prataprao Govindrao ChikhalikarBJP32.33%64,540
- Avinash Vishwanath BhosikarVBA12.46%24,868
Nanded North Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Executive Engineer U P P No. 8 East Side | INC | 485 | 87% |
| 0 | Executive Engineer U P P No. 8 East Side | INC | 109 | 21.4% |
| 0 | Executive Engineer UPP No 8 East Side | INC | 373 | 81% |
| 0 | Executive Engineer UPP No 8 East Side | INC | 132 | 32% |
| 2 | Hajrat Umar faruq urdu High school mohsin colony c Booth No2 | INC | 787 | 88.7% |
| 2 | Hajrat Umar faruq urdu High school mohsin colony c Booth No2 | INC | 164 | 18.2% |
| 3 | Hajrat Umar faruq urdu High school mohsin colony c Booth No3 | INC | 627 | 87.9% |
| 3 | Hajrat Umar faruq urdu High school mohsin colony c Booth No3 | INC | 124 | 16.5% |
| 0 | Hazrat Fatema Girls School Irfan Nagar Nanded hall | INC | 542 | 86.1% |
| 0 | Hazrat Fatema Girls School Irfan Nagar Nanded hall | INC | 72 | 11.5% |
- Booth 0INCExecutive Engineer U P P No. 8 East Side87%+485
- Booth 0INCExecutive Engineer U P P No. 8 East Side21.4%+109
- Booth 0INCExecutive Engineer UPP No 8 East Side81%+373
- Booth 0INCExecutive Engineer UPP No 8 East Side32%+132
- Booth 2INCHajrat Umar faruq urdu High school mohsin colony c Booth No288.7%+787
- Booth 2INCHajrat Umar faruq urdu High school mohsin colony c Booth No218.2%+164
- Booth 3INCHajrat Umar faruq urdu High school mohsin colony c Booth No387.9%+627
- Booth 3INCHajrat Umar faruq urdu High school mohsin colony c Booth No316.5%+124
- Booth 0INCHazrat Fatema Girls School Irfan Nagar Nanded hall86.1%+542
- Booth 0INCHazrat Fatema Girls School Irfan Nagar Nanded hall11.5%+72
You are viewing 20 of 100 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Nanded North
Nanded North Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nanded North Vidhan Sabha in Nanded, Maharashtra is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,95,272 registered voters. The current MLA is Balaji Devidasrao Kalyankar (SHS), elected in 2019 by 12,106 votes (6.4%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 50.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Nanded North sits within the Nanded Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 100 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nanded North.
Contesting Nanded North?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nanded North.
