Mumbai North East Lok Sabha Election Data
Mumbai Suburban, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,04,333
- Sitting MP:Sanjay Dina Patil (SHS-UT)
- Latest Turnout:57.2%
- 2024 Winning Margin:29,015 votes (3.1%)
Mumbai North East is a Lok Sabha constituency in Mumbai Suburban, Maharashtra, with 16,04,333 registered voters. The current MP is Sanjay Dina Patil of SHS-UT, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 29,015 votes (3.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 57.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mumbai North East.
Assembly Segments in Mumbai North East
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Mumbai North East Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- Bhandup WestSitting MLA: Ramesh Gajanan KorgaonkarRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- Ghatkopar EastSitting MLA: Parag ShahRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SHS
- Ghatkopar WestSitting MLA: Ram KadamRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- Mankhurd shivaji NagarSitting MLA: Abu Asim AzmiRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- MulundSitting MLA: Kotecha Mihir ChandrakantRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SHS
- VikhroliSitting MLA: Raut Sunil RajaramRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
Mumbai North East Caste Data
Mumbai North East Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 16,04,333 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 16.1%, followed by SC at 8%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:8.0%
- ST:1.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 16.1% |
| SC | — | 8% |
| Buddhist | — | 5.03% |
| Christian | — | 1.3% |
| ST | — | 1.2% |
| Sikh | — | 0.51% |
- Muslim16.1%—
- SC8%—
- Buddhist5.03%—
- Christian1.3%—
- ST1.2%—
- Sikh0.51%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mumbai North East
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mumbai North East Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Mumbai North East.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Dina Patil | SHS-UT | 4,48,604 | 48.6% |
| Mihir Kotecha | SHS | 4,19,589 | 45.5% |
- Sanjay Dina PatilSHS-UT48.6%4,48,604
- Mihir KotechaSHS45.5%4,19,589
Mumbai North East Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Mumbai North East being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Mumbai North East
Mumbai North East Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mumbai North East Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,04,333 registered voters. The current MP is Sanjay Dina Patil (SHS-UT), elected in 2024 by 29,015 votes (3.1%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 16.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mumbai North East.
Contesting Mumbai North East?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mumbai North East.
