Mumbai North Central Lok Sabha Election Data
Mumbai Suburban, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,93,556
- Sitting MP:Varsha Gaikwad (INC)
- Latest Turnout:53.6%
- 2024 Winning Margin:16,731 votes (1.9%)
Mumbai North Central is a Lok Sabha constituency in Mumbai Suburban, Maharashtra, with 16,93,556 registered voters. The current MP is Varsha Gaikwad of INC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 16,731 votes (1.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 53.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mumbai North Central.
Assembly Segments in Mumbai North Central
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Mumbai North Central Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChandivaliSitting MLA: Dilip Bhausaheb LandeRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: INC
- KalinaSitting MLA: Sanjay Govind PotnisRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: INC
- KurlaSitting MLA: Mangesh KudalkarRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: INC
- Vandre EastSitting MLA: Zeeshan Baba SiddiqueRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- Vandre WestSitting MLA: Adv. Ashish Babaji ShelarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Vile ParleSitting MLA: Alavani ParagRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Mumbai North Central Caste Data
Mumbai North Central Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 16,93,556 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 24.7%, followed by SC at 6.5%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:6.5%
- ST:0.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 24.7% |
| SC | — | 6.5% |
| Buddhist | — | 5.03% |
| Christian | — | 3.8% |
| Jain | — | 0.6% |
| ST | — | 0.6% |
- Muslim24.7%—
- SC6.5%—
- Buddhist5.03%—
- Christian3.8%—
- Jain0.6%—
- ST0.6%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mumbai North Central
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mumbai North Central Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Mumbai North Central.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Varsha Gaikwad | INC | 4,44,098 | 49% |
| Ujjwal Nikam | BJP | 4,27,367 | 47.1% |
- Varsha GaikwadINC49%4,44,098
- Ujjwal NikamBJP47.1%4,27,367
Mumbai North Central Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Mumbai North Central being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Mumbai North Central
Mumbai North Central Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mumbai North Central Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,93,556 registered voters. The current MP is Varsha Gaikwad (INC), elected in 2024 by 16,731 votes (1.9%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 24.7% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mumbai North Central.
Contesting Mumbai North Central?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mumbai North Central.
