Kolhapur North Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kolhapur, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,87,345
- Sitting MLA:Chandrakant Pandit Jadhav (INC)
- Latest Turnout:60.53%
- 2019 Winning Margin:15,199 votes (8.7%)
Kolhapur North is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, with 2,87,345 registered voters. The current MLA is Chandrakant Pandit Jadhav of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 15,199 votes (8.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 60.53%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kolhapur North.
Kolhapur North Caste Data
Kolhapur North Vidhan Sabha in Kolhapur, Maharashtra has approximately 2,87,345 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 51.2%, followed by MUSLIM at 10.1%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,48,194 | 51.2% |
| MUSLIM | 29,233 | 10.1% |
| PATIL | 18,813 | 6.5% |
| JADHAV | 8,683 | 3% |
| KAMBLE | 7,814 | 2.7% |
| SHINDE | 6,367 | 2.2% |
- Rest51.2%1,48,194
- MUSLIM10.1%29,233
- PATIL6.5%18,813
- JADHAV3%8,683
- KAMBLE2.7%7,814
- SHINDE2.2%6,367
Get booth-level caste data for Kolhapur North
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kolhapur North Election Results (2008–2026)
SHS has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Kolhapur North.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chhatrapati Shahu Shahaji | INC | 1,00,946 | 52.78% |
| Sanjay Sadashivrao Mandlik | SHS | 86,418 | 45.19% |
- Chhatrapati Shahu ShahajiINC52.78%1,00,946
- Sanjay Sadashivrao MandlikSHS45.19%86,418
Kolhapur North Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BSP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firangai Talim Booth No1 | BSP | -291 | 0.6% |
| 2 | Ganji Mal Booth No2 | BSP | -355 | 0.3% |
| 4 | Ganji Mal Booth No4 | BSP | -189 | 1.1% |
| 5 | Ganji Mal Booth No5 | BSP | -146 | 0.5% |
| 0 | Jawahar Nagar | BSP | -436 | 0.4% |
| 6 | Kasaba Bavada Kolhapur Booth No6 | BSP | -312 | 0.3% |
| 2 | Lakshmipuri ,kolhapur Booth No2 | BSP | -147 | 0.2% |
| 3 | Matang Vasahat Booth No3 | BSP | -189 | 1.1% |
| 1 | Rajaramapuri East Parisar Kolhapur Booth No1 | BSP | -274 | 0.5% |
| 2 | Rajaramapuri East Parisar Kolhapur Booth No2 | BSP | -314 | 0.2% |
- Booth 1BSPFirangai Talim Booth No10.6%+-291
- Booth 2BSPGanji Mal Booth No20.3%+-355
- Booth 4BSPGanji Mal Booth No41.1%+-189
- Booth 5BSPGanji Mal Booth No50.5%+-146
- Booth 0BSPJawahar Nagar0.4%+-436
- Booth 6BSPKasaba Bavada Kolhapur Booth No60.3%+-312
- Booth 2BSPLakshmipuri ,kolhapur Booth No20.2%+-147
- Booth 3BSPMatang Vasahat Booth No31.1%+-189
- Booth 1BSPRajaramapuri East Parisar Kolhapur Booth No10.5%+-274
- Booth 2BSPRajaramapuri East Parisar Kolhapur Booth No20.2%+-314
You are viewing 20 of 80 polling booths for BSP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kolhapur North
Kolhapur North Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kolhapur North Vidhan Sabha in Kolhapur, Maharashtra is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,87,345 registered voters. The current MLA is Chandrakant Pandit Jadhav (INC), elected in 2019 by 15,199 votes (8.7%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 51.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kolhapur North sits within the Kolhapur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 80 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kolhapur North.
Contesting Kolhapur North?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kolhapur North.
