Gadchiroli Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Gadchiroli, Maharashtra
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,82,754
- Sitting MLA:Dr. Deorao Madguji Holi (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:67.11%
- 2019 Winning Margin:35,341 votes (18%)
Gadchiroli is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Gadchiroli, Maharashtra, with 2,82,754 registered voters. The current MLA is Dr. Deorao Madguji Holi of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 35,341 votes (18%). Voter turnout in the last election was 67.11%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Gadchiroli.
Gadchiroli Caste Data
Gadchiroli Vidhan Sabha in Gadchiroli, Maharashtra has approximately 2,82,754 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 63.9%, followed by MADAVI at 2.6%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,86,910 | 63.9% |
| MADAVI | 7,605 | 2.6% |
| MESHRAM | 7,020 | 2.4% |
| MUSLIM | 6,435 | 2.2% |
| GEDAM | 5,265 | 1.8% |
| BHOYAR | 4,680 | 1.6% |
- Rest63.9%1,86,910
- MADAVI2.6%7,605
- MESHRAM2.4%7,020
- MUSLIM2.2%6,435
- GEDAM1.8%5,265
- BHOYAR1.6%4,680
Get booth-level caste data for Gadchiroli
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Gadchiroli Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Gadchiroli.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Kirsan Namdeo | INC | 1,12,925 | 52.36% |
| Ashok Mahadeorao Nete | BJP | 90,008 | 41.74% |
- Dr. Kirsan NamdeoINC52.36%1,12,925
- Ashok Mahadeorao NeteBJP41.74%90,008
Gadchiroli Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Adayal | INC | 300 | 64.2% |
| 3 | Anakhoda Booth No3 | INC | 150 | 55.1% |
| 0 | Bhadabhidi Urf Vilasapur | INC | 206 | 59.6% |
| 0 | Bhedikanhar | INC | 311 | 90.5% |
| 0 | Chandala | INC | 337 | 60.2% |
| 0 | Chichoda | INC | 205 | 69.3% |
| 0 | Chicholi | INC | 79 | 51.3% |
| 1 | Chingali Booth No1 | INC | 48 | 52% |
| 0 | Chudiyal | INC | 137 | 77.6% |
| 0 | Devapur | INC | 241 | 75.4% |
- Booth 0INCAdayal64.2%+300
- Booth 3INCAnakhoda Booth No355.1%+150
- Booth 0INCBhadabhidi Urf Vilasapur59.6%+206
- Booth 0INCBhedikanhar90.5%+311
- Booth 0INCChandala60.2%+337
- Booth 0INCChichoda69.3%+205
- Booth 0INCChicholi51.3%+79
- Booth 1INCChingali Booth No152%+48
- Booth 0INCChudiyal77.6%+137
- Booth 0INCDevapur75.4%+241
You are viewing 20 of 60 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Gadchiroli
Gadchiroli Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Gadchiroli Vidhan Sabha in Gadchiroli, Maharashtra is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,82,754 registered voters. The current MLA is Dr. Deorao Madguji Holi (BJP), elected in 2019 by 35,341 votes (18%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 63.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Gadchiroli sits within the Gadchiroli-Chimur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 60 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Gadchiroli.
Contesting Gadchiroli?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Gadchiroli.
