Armori Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Gadchiroli, Maharashtra
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,49,734
- Sitting MLA:Gajbe Krushna Damaji (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:70.64%
- 2019 Winning Margin:21,667 votes (12%)
Armori is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Gadchiroli, Maharashtra, with 2,49,734 registered voters. The current MLA is Gajbe Krushna Damaji of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 21,667 votes (12%). Voter turnout in the last election was 70.64%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Armori.
Armori Caste Data
Armori Vidhan Sabha in Gadchiroli, Maharashtra has approximately 2,49,734 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 59.5%, followed by MESHRAM at 4.1%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,52,706 | 59.5% |
| MESHRAM | 10,522 | 4.1% |
| MADAVI | 9,239 | 3.6% |
| MUSLIM | 6,672 | 2.6% |
| RAUT | 5,389 | 2.1% |
| SAHARE | 4,619 | 1.8% |
- Rest59.5%1,52,706
- MESHRAM4.1%10,522
- MADAVI3.6%9,239
- MUSLIM2.6%6,672
- RAUT2.1%5,389
- SAHARE1.8%4,619
Get booth-level caste data for Armori
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Armori Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Armori.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Kirsan Namdeo | INC | 1,06,140 | 55.85% |
| Ashok Mahadeorao Nete | BJP | 72,719 | 38.27% |
- Dr. Kirsan NamdeoINC55.85%1,06,140
- Ashok Mahadeorao NeteBJP38.27%72,719
Armori Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Alitola. | INC | -43 | 41% |
| 0 | Belgaon | INC | 379 | 67.2% |
| 1 | Belgaon (khairi ) Booth No1 | INC | 179 | 56.4% |
| 0 | Betakathi | INC | 113 | 51.8% |
| 0 | Bhakarondi | INC | 302 | 59.3% |
| 0 | Bodaldand | INC | 221 | 61% |
| 0 | Bonde | INC | 182 | 62.8% |
| 0 | Charavidand | INC | 343 | 71.4% |
| 0 | Charwahi | INC | 59 | 66.4% |
| 0 | Chichevada | INC | 335 | 66.8% |
- Booth 0INCAlitola.41%+-43
- Booth 0INCBelgaon67.2%+379
- Booth 1INCBelgaon (khairi ) Booth No156.4%+179
- Booth 0INCBetakathi51.8%+113
- Booth 0INCBhakarondi59.3%+302
- Booth 0INCBodaldand61%+221
- Booth 0INCBonde62.8%+182
- Booth 0INCCharavidand71.4%+343
- Booth 0INCCharwahi66.4%+59
- Booth 0INCChichevada66.8%+335
You are viewing 20 of 60 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Armori
Armori Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Armori Vidhan Sabha in Gadchiroli, Maharashtra is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,49,734 registered voters. The current MLA is Gajbe Krushna Damaji (BJP), elected in 2019 by 21,667 votes (12%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 59.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Armori sits within the Gadchiroli-Chimur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 60 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Armori.
Contesting Armori?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Armori.
