Aheri Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Gadchiroli, Maharashtra
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,34,768
- Sitting MLA:Aatram Dharamraobaba Bhagwantrao (NCP)
- Latest Turnout:69.18%
- 2019 Winning Margin:15,458 votes (9.3%)
Aheri is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Gadchiroli, Maharashtra, with 2,34,768 registered voters. The current MLA is Aatram Dharamraobaba Bhagwantrao of NCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 15,458 votes (9.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 69.18%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Aheri.
Aheri Caste Data
Aheri Vidhan Sabha in Gadchiroli, Maharashtra has approximately 2,34,768 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 59.2%, followed by MADAVI at 4.9%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,42,367 | 59.2% |
| MADAVI | 11,783 | 4.9% |
| ATRAM | 8,416 | 3.5% |
| MUSLIM | 8,416 | 3.5% |
| SIDAM | 4,328 | 1.8% |
| MANDAL | 3,847 | 1.6% |
- Rest59.2%1,42,367
- MADAVI4.9%11,783
- ATRAM3.5%8,416
- MUSLIM3.5%8,416
- SIDAM1.8%4,328
- MANDAL1.6%3,847
Get booth-level caste data for Aheri
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Aheri Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Aheri.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Kirsan Namdeo | INC | 79,329 | 48.51% |
| Ashok Mahadeorao Nete | BJP | 67,177 | 41.08% |
- Dr. Kirsan NamdeoINC48.51%79,329
- Ashok Mahadeorao NeteBJP41.08%67,177
Aheri Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Adimuttapur | INC | 391 | 85% |
| 5 | Aheri Booth No5 | INC | 383 | 74.3% |
| 6 | Aheri Booth No6 | INC | 196 | 63.1% |
| 1 | Alapalli Booth No1 | INC | 100 | 56.8% |
| 2 | Ankisa Mal Booth No2 | INC | 229 | 61.2% |
| 3 | Ankisa Mal Booth No3 | INC | 105 | 52.2% |
| 2 | Asaraalli Booth No2 | INC | 117 | 55.7% |
| 0 | Bhapda | INC | 117 | 75.7% |
| 0 | Chintalapali | INC | 163 | 66% |
| 0 | Chitur | INC | 7 | 100% |
- Booth 0INCAdimuttapur85%+391
- Booth 5INCAheri Booth No574.3%+383
- Booth 6INCAheri Booth No663.1%+196
- Booth 1INCAlapalli Booth No156.8%+100
- Booth 2INCAnkisa Mal Booth No261.2%+229
- Booth 3INCAnkisa Mal Booth No352.2%+105
- Booth 2INCAsaraalli Booth No255.7%+117
- Booth 0INCBhapda75.7%+117
- Booth 0INCChintalapali66%+163
- Booth 0INCChitur100%+7
You are viewing 20 of 60 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Aheri
Aheri Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Aheri Vidhan Sabha in Gadchiroli, Maharashtra is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,34,768 registered voters. The current MLA is Aatram Dharamraobaba Bhagwantrao (NCP), elected in 2019 by 15,458 votes (9.3%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 59.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Aheri sits within the Gadchiroli-Chimur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 60 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Aheri.
Contesting Aheri?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Aheri.
