Buldhana Lok Sabha Election Data
Buldhana, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,22,952
- Sitting MP:Jadhav Prataprao Ganpatrao (SHS)
- Latest Turnout:63.5%
- 2024 Winning Margin:28,874 votes (2.6%)
Buldhana is a Lok Sabha constituency in Buldhana, Maharashtra, with 18,22,952 registered voters. The current MP is Jadhav Prataprao Ganpatrao of SHS, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 28,874 votes (2.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 63.5%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Buldhana.
Assembly Segments in Buldhana
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Buldhana Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BuldhanaSitting MLA: Sanjay Rambhau GaikwadRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- ChikhliSitting MLA: Shweta Vidyadhar MahaleRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SHS-UT
- Jalgaon(Jamod)Sitting MLA: Kute Dr. Sanjay ShriramRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SHS
- KhamgaonSitting MLA: Akash Pandurang FundkarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: SHS
- MehkarSitting MLA: Sanjay Bhaskar RaymulkarRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: SHS
- Sindkhed RajaSitting MLA: Dr. Rajendra Bhaskarrao ShinganeRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: RAVIKANT CHANDRADAS TUPKAR_IND
Buldhana Caste Data
Buldhana Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 18,22,952 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. SC is the largest share at 18.9%, followed by Buddhist at 14.08%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.9%
- ST:4.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 18.9% |
| Buddhist | — | 14.08% |
| Muslim | — | 11.8% |
| ST | — | 4.7% |
| Jain | — | 0.48% |
| Christian | — | 0.14% |
- SC18.9%—
- Buddhist14.08%—
- Muslim11.8%—
- ST4.7%—
- Jain0.48%—
- Christian0.14%—
Get booth-level caste data for Buldhana
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Buldhana Election Results (2008–2026)
SHS has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Buldhana.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jadhav Prataprao Ganpatrao | SHS | 3,48,289 | 31.5% |
| Narendra Dagdu Khedekar | SHS-UT | 3,19,415 | 28.9% |
| Ravikant Chandradas Tupkar | IND | 2,49,042 | 22.5% |
| Vasantrao Rajaram Magar | VBA | 98,093 | 8.9% |
| Nota | NOTA | 3,750 | 0.3% |
- Jadhav Prataprao GanpatraoSHS31.5%3,48,289
- Narendra Dagdu KhedekarSHS-UT28.9%3,19,415
- Ravikant Chandradas TupkarIND22.5%2,49,042
- Vasantrao Rajaram MagarVBA8.9%98,093
- NotaNOTA0.3%3,750
Buldhana Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Buldhana being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Buldhana
Buldhana Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Buldhana Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,22,952 registered voters. The current MP is Jadhav Prataprao Ganpatrao (SHS), elected in 2024 by 28,874 votes (2.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 18.9% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Buldhana.
Contesting Buldhana?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Buldhana.
