Bhiwandi Lok Sabha Election Data
Thane, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:19,77,507
- Sitting MP:Suresh G. Mhatre (NCP-SP)
- Latest Turnout:53.1%
- 2024 Winning Margin:66,292 votes (5.3%)
Bhiwandi is a Lok Sabha constituency in Thane, Maharashtra, with 19,77,507 registered voters. The current MP is Suresh G. Mhatre of NCP-SP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 66,292 votes (5.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 53.1%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bhiwandi.
Assembly Segments in Bhiwandi
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Bhiwandi Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- Bhiwandi EastSitting MLA: Rais Kasam ShaikhRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
- Bhiwandi WestSitting MLA: Chaughule Mahesh PrabhakarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
- BhiwandiRuralSitting MLA: Shantaram Tukaram MoreRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Kalyan WestSitting MLA: Vishwanath Atmaram BhoirRuling: SHS2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MurbadSitting MLA: Kisan Shankar KathoreRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ShahapurSitting MLA: Daulat Bhika DarodaRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: NILESH SAMBARE_IND
Bhiwandi Caste Data
Bhiwandi Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 19,77,507 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 18.8%, followed by ST at 13.6%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:5.5%
- ST:13.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 18.8% |
| ST | — | 13.6% |
| SC | — | 5.5% |
| Buddhist | — | 4.07% |
| Jain | — | 0.5% |
| Sikh | — | 0.36% |
- Muslim18.8%—
- ST13.6%—
- SC5.5%—
- Buddhist4.07%—
- Jain0.5%—
- Sikh0.36%—
Get booth-level caste data for Bhiwandi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bhiwandi Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Bhiwandi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suresh G. Mhatre | NCP-SP | 4,98,199 | 39.9% |
| Kapil Moreshwar Patil | BJP | 4,31,907 | 34.6% |
| Nilesh Sambare | IND | 2,30,254 | 18.4% |
- Suresh G. MhatreNCP-SP39.9%4,98,199
- Kapil Moreshwar PatilBJP34.6%4,31,907
- Nilesh SambareIND18.4%2,30,254
Bhiwandi Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Bhiwandi being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Bhiwandi
Bhiwandi Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bhiwandi Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 19,77,507 registered voters. The current MP is Suresh G. Mhatre (NCP-SP), elected in 2024 by 66,292 votes (5.3%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 18.8% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bhiwandi.
Contesting Bhiwandi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bhiwandi.
