Aurangabad East Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Aurangabad, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,08,778
- Sitting MLA:Atul Moreshwar Save (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:63.38%
- 2019 Winning Margin:13,930 votes (7.1%)
Aurangabad East is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, with 3,08,778 registered voters. The current MLA is Atul Moreshwar Save of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 13,930 votes (7.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 63.38%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Aurangabad East.
Aurangabad East Caste Data
Aurangabad East Vidhan Sabha in Aurangabad, Maharashtra has approximately 3,08,778 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 43.4%, followed by MUSLIM at 37.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,33,756 | 43.4% |
| MUSLIM | 1,15,572 | 37.5% |
| JADHAV | 5,239 | 1.7% |
| KULKARNI | 3,390 | 1.1% |
| SHINDE | 2,773 | 0.9% |
| PAWAR | 2,773 | 0.9% |
- Rest43.4%1,33,756
- MUSLIM37.5%1,15,572
- JADHAV1.7%5,239
- KULKARNI1.1%3,390
- SHINDE0.9%2,773
- PAWAR0.9%2,773
Get booth-level caste data for Aurangabad East
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Aurangabad East Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Aurangabad East.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Syed Imtiaz Jaleel | AIMIM | 89,143 | 43.15% |
| Sandipanrao Bhumre | SHS | 63,228 | 30.6% |
| Chandrakant Khaire | SHS-UT | 38,350 | 18.56% |
| Afsar Khan | VBA | 8,145 | 3.95% |
- Syed Imtiaz JaleelAIMIM43.15%89,143
- Sandipanrao BhumreSHS30.6%63,228
- Chandrakant KhaireSHS-UT18.56%38,350
- Afsar KhanVBA3.95%8,145
Aurangabad East Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Aurangabad East being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Aurangabad East
Aurangabad East Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Aurangabad East Vidhan Sabha in Aurangabad, Maharashtra is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,08,778 registered voters. The current MLA is Atul Moreshwar Save (BJP), elected in 2019 by 13,930 votes (7.1%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 43.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Aurangabad East sits within the Aurangabad Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Aurangabad East.
Contesting Aurangabad East?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Aurangabad East.
