Amravati Lok Sabha Election Data
Amravati, Maharashtra
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:18,62,104
- Sitting MP:Balwant Baswant Wankhede (INC)
- Latest Turnout:60.3%
- 2024 Winning Margin:19,330 votes (1.6%)
Amravati is a Lok Sabha constituency in Amravati, Maharashtra, with 18,62,104 registered voters. The current MP is Balwant Baswant Wankhede of INC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 19,330 votes (1.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 60.3%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Amravati.
Assembly Segments in Amravati
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Amravati Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AchalpurSitting MLA: Bachchu Babarao KaduRuling: PHJSP2024 LS Lead: INC
- AmravatiSitting MLA: Sulbha Sanjay KhodkeRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- BadneraSitting MLA: Ravi RanaRuling: IND2024 LS Lead: BJP
- DaryapurSitting MLA: Balwant Baswant WankhadeRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- MelghatSitting MLA: Rajkumar Dayaram PatelRuling: PHJSP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- TeosaSitting MLA: Adv. Yashomati Chandrakant ThakurRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
Amravati Caste Data
Amravati Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 18,62,104 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. SC is the largest share at 19.2%, followed by Muslim at 18.9%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:19.2%
- ST:13.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 19.2% |
| Muslim | — | 18.9% |
| ST | — | 13.5% |
| Buddhist | — | 13.29% |
| Jain | — | 0.39% |
| Christian | — | 0.25% |
- SC19.2%—
- Muslim18.9%—
- ST13.5%—
- Buddhist13.29%—
- Jain0.39%—
- Christian0.25%—
Get booth-level caste data for Amravati
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Amravati Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Amravati.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balwant Baswant Wankhede | INC | 5,24,136 | 44.8% |
| Navneet Ravi Rana | BJP | 5,04,806 | 43.2% |
| Dinesh Ganeshdas Bub | PJP | 84,985 | 7.3% |
| Nota | NOTA | 2,187 | 0.2% |
- Balwant Baswant WankhedeINC44.8%5,24,136
- Navneet Ravi RanaBJP43.2%5,04,806
- Dinesh Ganeshdas BubPJP7.3%84,985
- NotaNOTA0.2%2,187
Amravati Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Amravati being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Amravati
Amravati Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Amravati Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,62,104 registered voters. The current MP is Balwant Baswant Wankhede (INC), elected in 2024 by 19,330 votes (1.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 19.2% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Amravati.
Contesting Amravati?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Amravati.
