Sangamner Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Ahmednagar, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,67,680
- Sitting MLA:Thorat Vijay Alias Balasaheb Bhausaheb (INC)
- Latest Turnout:72.47%
- 2019 Winning Margin:62,252 votes (32%)
Sangamner is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, with 2,67,680 registered voters. The current MLA is Thorat Vijay Alias Balasaheb Bhausaheb of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 62,252 votes (32%). Voter turnout in the last election was 72.47%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sangamner.
Sangamner Caste Data
Sangamner Vidhan Sabha in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra has approximately 2,67,680 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 54.1%, followed by MUSLIM at 8.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,45,374 | 54.1% |
| MUSLIM | 22,303 | 8.3% |
| GUNJAL | 6,717 | 2.5% |
| PAWAR | 5,643 | 2.1% |
| SHINDE | 5,643 | 2.1% |
| DIGHE | 3,762 | 1.4% |
- Rest54.1%1,45,374
- MUSLIM8.3%22,303
- GUNJAL2.5%6,717
- PAWAR2.1%5,643
- SHINDE2.1%5,643
- DIGHE1.4%3,762
Get booth-level caste data for Sangamner
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sangamner Election Results (2008–2026)
SHS has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Sangamner.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bhausaheb Rajaram Wakchaure | SHS-UT | 97,561 | 53.02% |
| Sadashiv Lokhande | SHS | 66,988 | 36.41% |
| Utkarsha Rupwate | VBA | 10,923 | 5.94% |
- Bhausaheb Rajaram WakchaureSHS-UT53.02%97,561
- Sadashiv LokhandeSHS36.41%66,988
- Utkarsha RupwateVBA5.94%10,923
Sangamner Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Anglo Urdu High School Sangamner North side East W | INC | 156 | 58.2% |
| 0 | Anglo Urdu High School Sangamner North side East W | INC | 338 | 73.8% |
| 1 | Anjuman Primary School, Sangamner South Side East Booth No1 | INC | 675 | 92.4% |
| 1 | Anjuman Primary School, Sangamner South Side East Booth No1 | INC | 669 | 91.1% |
| 2 | Anjuman Primary School, Sangamner South side East Booth No2 | INC | 421 | 78.6% |
| 2 | Anjuman Primary School, Sangamner South side East Booth No2 | INC | 480 | 83.3% |
| 0 | Chaudharwadi | INC | 58 | 60.7% |
| 0 | Chaudharwadi | INC | 149 | 82.7% |
| 0 | D.Ed. College Sangamner South side New East West B | INC | 516 | 98.5% |
| 0 | D.Ed. College Sangamner South side New East West B | INC | 528 | 97.1% |
- Booth 0INCAnglo Urdu High School Sangamner North side East W58.2%+156
- Booth 0INCAnglo Urdu High School Sangamner North side East W73.8%+338
- Booth 1INCAnjuman Primary School, Sangamner South Side East Booth No192.4%+675
- Booth 1INCAnjuman Primary School, Sangamner South Side East Booth No191.1%+669
- Booth 2INCAnjuman Primary School, Sangamner South side East Booth No278.6%+421
- Booth 2INCAnjuman Primary School, Sangamner South side East Booth No283.3%+480
- Booth 0INCChaudharwadi60.7%+58
- Booth 0INCChaudharwadi82.7%+149
- Booth 0INCD.Ed. College Sangamner South side New East West B98.5%+516
- Booth 0INCD.Ed. College Sangamner South side New East West B97.1%+528
You are viewing 20 of 80 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Sangamner
Sangamner Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sangamner Vidhan Sabha in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,67,680 registered voters. The current MLA is Thorat Vijay Alias Balasaheb Bhausaheb (INC), elected in 2019 by 62,252 votes (32%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 54.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Sangamner sits within the Shirdi Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 80 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sangamner.
Contesting Sangamner?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sangamner.
