Ahmednagar Lok Sabha Election Data
Ahmednagar, Maharashtra
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,71,649
- Sitting MP:Nilesh Dnyandev Lanke (NCP-SP)
- Latest Turnout:64%
- 2024 Winning Margin:28,576 votes (2.1%)
Ahmednagar is a Lok Sabha constituency in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, with 18,71,649 registered voters. The current MP is Nilesh Dnyandev Lanke of NCP-SP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 28,576 votes (2.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 64%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Ahmednagar.
Assembly Segments in Ahmednagar
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Ahmednagar Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- Ahmednagar CitySitting MLA: Sangram Arunkaka JagtapRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Karjat JamkhedSitting MLA: Rohit PawarRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
- ParnerSitting MLA: Nilesh Dnyandev LankeRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
- RahuriSitting MLA: Prajakt Prasadrao TanpureRuling: NCP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ShevgaonSitting MLA: Monica Rajeev RajaleRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ShrigondaSitting MLA: Pachpute Babanrao BhikajiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: NCP-SP
Ahmednagar Caste Data
Ahmednagar Lok Sabha in Maharashtra has approximately 18,71,649 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Maharashtra election analysis. SC is the largest share at 12.8%, followed by Muslim at 6.3%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.8%
- ST:3.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 12.8% |
| Muslim | — | 6.3% |
| ST | — | 3.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.86% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.75% |
| Christian | — | 0.5% |
- SC12.8%—
- Muslim6.3%—
- ST3.5%—
- Jain0.86%—
- Buddhist0.75%—
- Christian0.5%—
Get booth-level caste data for Ahmednagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Ahmednagar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Ahmednagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nilesh Dnyandev Lanke | NCP-SP | 6,22,144 | 47.1% |
| Sujay Vikhe Patil | BJP | 5,93,568 | 45% |
| Alekar Gorakh Dashrath | IND | 44,582 | 3.4% |
- Nilesh Dnyandev LankeNCP-SP47.1%6,22,144
- Sujay Vikhe PatilBJP45%5,93,568
- Alekar Gorakh DashrathIND3.4%44,582
Ahmednagar Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Ahmednagar being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Ahmednagar
Ahmednagar Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Ahmednagar Lok Sabha in Maharashtra is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,71,649 registered voters. The current MP is Nilesh Dnyandev Lanke (NCP-SP), elected in 2024 by 28,576 votes (2.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 12.8% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Maharashtra politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Ahmednagar.
Contesting Ahmednagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Ahmednagar.
