Mahidpur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,95,464
- Sitting MLA:Dinesh Jain Boss (INC)
- Latest Turnout:78.05%
- 2023 Winning Margin:290 votes (0.2%)
Mahidpur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, with 1,95,464 registered voters. The current MLA is Dinesh Jain Boss of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 290 votes (0.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.05%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mahidpur.
Mahidpur Caste Data
Mahidpur Vidhan Sabha in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh has approximately 1,95,464 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 26%, followed by Muslim at 11.57%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:26.0%
- ST:2.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 26% |
| Muslim | — | 11.57% |
| ST | — | 2.3% |
| Jain | — | 1.34% |
| Christian | — | 0.24% |
| Sikh | — | 0.16% |
- SC26%—
- Muslim11.57%—
- ST2.3%—
- Jain1.34%—
- Christian0.24%—
- Sikh0.16%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mahidpur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mahidpur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Mahidpur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dinesh Jain Boss | INC | 75,454 | 42.58% |
| Bahadur Singh Chouhan | BJP | 75,164 | 42.41% |
| Pratap Singh Arya | Independent4 | 20,662 | 11.66% |
- Dinesh Jain BossINC42.58%75,454
- Bahadur Singh ChouhanBJP42.41%75,164
- Pratap Singh AryaIndependent411.66%20,662
Mahidpur Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Mahidpur are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 256 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Mahidpur
Mahidpur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mahidpur Vidhan Sabha in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,95,464 registered voters. The current MLA is Dinesh Jain Boss (INC), elected in 2023 by 290 votes (0.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 26% of the seat profile. For general elections, Mahidpur sits within the Ujjain Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 256 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mahidpur.
Contesting Mahidpur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mahidpur.
