Ghatiya Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,06,714
- Sitting MLA:Satish Malviya (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:79.4%
- 2023 Winning Margin:17,666 votes (9.6%)
Ghatiya is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, with 2,06,714 registered voters. The current MLA is Satish Malviya of BJP, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 17,666 votes (9.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79.4%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Ghatiya.
Ghatiya Caste Data
Ghatiya Vidhan Sabha in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh has approximately 2,06,714 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 26%, followed by Muslim at 11.57%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:26.0%
- ST:2.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 26% |
| Muslim | — | 11.57% |
| ST | — | 2.3% |
| Jain | — | 1.34% |
| Christian | — | 0.24% |
| Sikh | — | 0.16% |
- SC26%—
- Muslim11.57%—
- ST2.3%—
- Jain1.34%—
- Christian0.24%—
- Sikh0.16%—
Get booth-level caste data for Ghatiya
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Ghatiya Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Ghatiya.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Satish Malviya | BJP | 96,236 | 52.28% |
| Ramlal Malviya | INC | 78,570 | 42.68% |
| Ravi Gujrati | ASP(KR) | 3,671 | 2% |
| Jeevan Singh Dewda | BSP | 2,212 | 1.21% |
- Satish MalviyaBJP52.28%96,236
- Ramlal MalviyaINC42.68%78,570
- Ravi GujratiASP(KR)2%3,671
- Jeevan Singh DewdaBSP1.21%2,212
Ghatiya Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for BJP in Ghatiya are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 278 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Ghatiya
Ghatiya Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Ghatiya Vidhan Sabha in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,06,714 registered voters. The current MLA is Satish Malviya (BJP), elected in 2023 by 17,666 votes (9.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 26% of the seat profile. For general elections, Ghatiya sits within the Ujjain Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 278 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Ghatiya.
Contesting Ghatiya?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Ghatiya.
