Susner Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Shajapur, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,18,233
- Sitting MLA:Bhairon Singh " Bapu " (INC)
- Latest Turnout:73.93%
- 2023 Winning Margin:12,645 votes (6.3%)
Susner is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Shajapur, Madhya Pradesh, with 2,18,233 registered voters. The current MLA is Bhairon Singh " Bapu " of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 12,645 votes (6.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.93%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Susner.
Susner Caste Data
Susner Vidhan Sabha in Shajapur, Madhya Pradesh has approximately 2,18,233 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 18.7%, followed by Muslim at 6.77%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.7%
- ST:5.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 18.7% |
| Muslim | — | 6.77% |
| ST | — | 5.8% |
| Jain | — | 0.45% |
| Christian | — | 0.09% |
| Sikh | — | 0.09% |
- SC18.7%—
- Muslim6.77%—
- ST5.8%—
- Jain0.45%—
- Christian0.09%—
- Sikh0.09%—
Get booth-level caste data for Susner
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Susner Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Susner.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bhairon Singh " Bapu " | INC | 97,584 | 48.28% |
| Vikram Singh Rana "guddu Bhaiya" | BJP | 84,939 | 42.02% |
| Jitu Patidar | Independent1 | 12,632 | 6.25% |
| Naveen Mishra | BSP | 2,838 | 1.41% |
- Bhairon Singh " Bapu "INC48.28%97,584
- Vikram Singh Rana "guddu Bhaiya"BJP42.02%84,939
- Jitu PatidarIndependent16.25%12,632
- Naveen MishraBSP1.41%2,838
Susner Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Susner are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 307 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Susner
Susner Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Susner Vidhan Sabha in Shajapur, Madhya Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,18,233 registered voters. The current MLA is Bhairon Singh " Bapu " (INC), elected in 2023 by 12,645 votes (6.3%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 18.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Susner sits within the Rajgarh Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 307 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Susner.
Contesting Susner?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Susner.
