Shahdol Lok Sabha Election Data
Anuppur, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:16,46,230
- Sitting MP:Himadri Singh (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:74.5%
- 2019 Winning Margin:4,02,569 votes (33.1%)
Shahdol is a Lok Sabha constituency in Anuppur, Madhya Pradesh, with 16,46,230 registered voters. The current MP is Himadri Singh of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 4,02,569 votes (33.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.5%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Shahdol.
Assembly Segments in Shahdol
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Shahdol Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AnuppurSitting MLA: Bisahu Lal SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BandhavgarhSitting MLA: Shivnarayan Gyan Singh (lallu Bhaiya)Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BarwaraSitting MLA: Dhirendra Bahadur Singh DhiruRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- JaisingnagarSitting MLA: Manisha SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- JaitpurSitting MLA: Jaisingh MaraviRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KotmaSitting MLA: Dilip JaiswalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ManpurSitting MLA: Meena SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PushprajgarhSitting MLA: Phundelal Singh MarkoRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
Shahdol Caste Data
Shahdol Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh has approximately 16,46,230 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. ST is the largest share at 44.8%, followed by SC at 9.3%. This is a ST Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:9.3%
- ST:44.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 44.8% |
| SC | — | 9.3% |
| Muslim | — | 3.3% |
| Jain | — | 0.19% |
| Sikh | — | 0.08% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
- ST44.8%—
- SC9.3%—
- Muslim3.3%—
- Jain0.19%—
- Sikh0.08%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Shahdol
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Shahdol Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Shahdol.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 7,18,086 | 51.1% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 5,09,740 | 36.3% |
| Ggp Party Candidates | GGP | 77,117 | 5.5% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 8,026 | 0.6% |
| Sp Party Candidates | SP | 3,034 | 0.2% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP51.1%7,18,086
- Inc Party CandidatesINC36.3%5,09,740
- Ggp Party CandidatesGGP5.5%77,117
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP0.6%8,026
- Sp Party CandidatesSP0.2%3,034
Shahdol Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Shahdol being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Shahdol
Shahdol Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Shahdol Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh is a ST Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,46,230 registered voters. The current MP is Himadri Singh (BJP), elected in 2019 by 4,02,569 votes (33.1%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 44.8% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Shahdol.
Contesting Shahdol?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Shahdol.
