Satna Lok Sabha Election Data
Satna, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,63,435
- Sitting MP:Ganesh Singh (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:70.6%
- 2019 Winning Margin:2,30,437 votes (20.8%)
Satna is a Lok Sabha constituency in Satna, Madhya Pradesh, with 15,63,435 registered voters. The current MP is Ganesh Singh of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 2,30,437 votes (20.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 70.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Satna.
Assembly Segments in Satna
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Satna Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AmarpatanSitting MLA: Dr. Rajendra Kumar SinghRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ChitrakootSitting MLA: Surendra Singh GaharwarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MaiharSitting MLA: Shrikant ChaturvediRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NagodSitting MLA: Nagendra SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RaigaonSitting MLA: Pratima BagriRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Rampur-BaghelanSitting MLA: Vikram Singh (vicky)Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SatnaSitting MLA: Dabbu Siddharth Sukhlal KushwahaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
Satna Caste Data
Satna Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh has approximately 15,63,435 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 17.9%, followed by ST at 14.3%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:17.9%
- ST:14.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 17.9% |
| ST | — | 14.3% |
| Muslim | — | 2.6% |
| Jain | — | 0.14% |
| Christian | — | 0.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.05% |
- SC17.9%—
- ST14.3%—
- Muslim2.6%—
- Jain0.14%—
- Christian0.1%—
- Sikh0.05%—
Get booth-level caste data for Satna
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Satna Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Satna.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 5,09,560 | 40.7% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 4,12,956 | 33% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 2,36,612 | 18.9% |
| Sp Party Candidates | SP | 9,632 | 0.8% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP40.7%5,09,560
- Inc Party CandidatesINC33%4,12,956
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP18.9%2,36,612
- Sp Party CandidatesSP0.8%9,632
Satna Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Satna being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Satna
Satna Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Satna Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,63,435 registered voters. The current MP is Ganesh Singh (BJP), elected in 2019 by 2,30,437 votes (20.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 17.9% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Satna.
Contesting Satna?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Satna.
