Sagar Lok Sabha Election Data
Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,73,504
- Sitting MP:Rajbahadur Singh (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:65.4%
- 2019 Winning Margin:3,05,003 votes (29.7%)
Sagar is a Lok Sabha constituency in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh, with 15,73,504 registered voters. The current MP is Rajbahadur Singh of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 3,05,003 votes (29.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 65.4%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sagar.
Assembly Segments in Sagar
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Sagar Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BinaSitting MLA: Adv. Nirmla SapreRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KhuraiSitting MLA: Bhoopendra SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KurwaiSitting MLA: Hari Singh SapreRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NaryawaliSitting MLA: Er. Pradeep LariyaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SagarSitting MLA: Shalendra Kumar JainRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ShamshabadSitting MLA: Surya Prakash MeenaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SironjSitting MLA: Umakant SharmaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SurkhiSitting MLA: Govind Singh RajputRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Sagar Caste Data
Sagar Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh has approximately 15,73,504 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 22.3%, followed by Muslim at 7.2%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:22.3%
- ST:5.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 22.3% |
| Muslim | — | 7.2% |
| ST | — | 5.5% |
| Jain | — | 2.14% |
| Sikh | — | 0.13% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.04% |
- SC22.3%—
- Muslim7.2%—
- ST5.5%—
- Jain2.14%—
- Sikh0.13%—
- Buddhist0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Sagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sagar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Sagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 7,06,833 | 53.5% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 5,61,037 | 42.4% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 13,106 | 1% |
| Sp Party Candidates | SP | 1,203 | 0.1% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP53.5%7,06,833
- Inc Party CandidatesINC42.4%5,61,037
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP1%13,106
- Sp Party CandidatesSP0.1%1,203
Sagar Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Sagar being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Sagar
Sagar Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sagar Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,73,504 registered voters. The current MP is Rajbahadur Singh (BJP), elected in 2019 by 3,05,003 votes (29.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 22.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sagar.
Contesting Sagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sagar.
