Jawad Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,67,897
- Sitting MLA:Omprakash Sakhlecha (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:78.22%
- 2023 Winning Margin:2,364 votes (1.5%)
Jawad is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh, with 1,67,897 registered voters. The current MLA is Omprakash Sakhlecha of BJP, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 2,364 votes (1.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.22%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Jawad.
Jawad Caste Data
Jawad Vidhan Sabha in Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh has approximately 1,67,897 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16.8%, followed by Muslim at 9.05%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.8%
- ST:5.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16.8% |
| Muslim | — | 9.05% |
| ST | — | 5.3% |
| Jain | — | 1.61% |
| Christian | — | 0.15% |
| Sikh | — | 0.09% |
- SC16.8%—
- Muslim9.05%—
- ST5.3%—
- Jain1.61%—
- Christian0.15%—
- Sikh0.09%—
Get booth-level caste data for Jawad
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Jawad Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Jawad.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Omprakash Sakhlecha | BJP | 60,458 | 38% |
| Samandar Patel | INC | 58,094 | 36.52% |
| Ahir Puranmal | Independent1 | 36,151 | 22.73% |
- Omprakash SakhlechaBJP38%60,458
- Samandar PatelINC36.52%58,094
- Ahir PuranmalIndependent122.73%36,151
Jawad Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for BJP in Jawad are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 216 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Jawad
Jawad Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Jawad Vidhan Sabha in Neemuch, Madhya Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,67,897 registered voters. The current MLA is Omprakash Sakhlecha (BJP), elected in 2023 by 2,364 votes (1.5%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Jawad sits within the Mandsour Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 216 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Jawad.
Contesting Jawad?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Jawad.
