Kasrawad Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Khargone, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,16,164
- Sitting MLA:Sachin Subhashchandra Yadav (INC)
- Latest Turnout:78.02%
- 2023 Winning Margin:5,672 votes (2.8%)
Kasrawad is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Khargone, Madhya Pradesh, with 2,16,164 registered voters. The current MLA is Sachin Subhashchandra Yadav of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 5,672 votes (2.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.02%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kasrawad.
Kasrawad Caste Data
Kasrawad Vidhan Sabha in Khargone, Madhya Pradesh has approximately 2,16,164 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. ST is the largest share at 52.7%, followed by SC at 9.2%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:9.2%
- ST:52.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 52.7% |
| SC | — | 9.2% |
| Muslim | — | 5.71% |
| Buddhist | — | 1.51% |
| Jain | — | 0.25% |
| Christian | — | 0.16% |
- ST52.7%—
- SC9.2%—
- Muslim5.71%—
- Buddhist1.51%—
- Jain0.25%—
- Christian0.16%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kasrawad
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kasrawad Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Kasrawad.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sachin Subhashchandra Yadav | INC | 1,02,761 | 50.18% |
| Atmaram Patel | BJP | 97,089 | 47.41% |
- Sachin Subhashchandra YadavINC50.18%1,02,761
- Atmaram PatelBJP47.41%97,089
Kasrawad Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Kasrawad are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 274 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kasrawad
Kasrawad Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kasrawad Vidhan Sabha in Khargone, Madhya Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,16,164 registered voters. The current MLA is Sachin Subhashchandra Yadav (INC), elected in 2023 by 5,672 votes (2.8%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 52.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kasrawad sits within the Khargone Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 274 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kasrawad.
Contesting Kasrawad?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kasrawad.
