Khajuraho Lok Sabha Election Data
Katni, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,31,864
- Sitting MP:V.d. Sharma (vishnu Datt Sharma) (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:68.2%
- 2019 Winning Margin:4,91,884 votes (39.4%)
Khajuraho is a Lok Sabha constituency in Katni, Madhya Pradesh, with 18,31,864 registered voters. The current MP is V.d. Sharma (vishnu Datt Sharma) of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 4,91,884 votes (39.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 68.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Khajuraho.
Assembly Segments in Khajuraho
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Khajuraho Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BahoribandSitting MLA: Pranay Prabhat Pandey (guddu Bhaiya)Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ChandlaSitting MLA: Ahirwar DileepRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- GunnaorSitting MLA: Rajesh Kumar VermaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MurwaraSitting MLA: Sandeep Shriprasad JaiswalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PannaSitting MLA: Brijendra Pratap SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PawaiSitting MLA: Prahlad LodhiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RajnagarSitting MLA: Arvind PateriyaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- VijayraghavgarhSitting MLA: Sanjay Satyendra PathakRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Khajuraho Caste Data
Khajuraho Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh has approximately 18,31,864 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 18.5%, followed by ST at 15%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.5%
- ST:15.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 18.5% |
| ST | — | 15% |
| Muslim | — | 3% |
| Jain | — | 0.49% |
| Sikh | — | 0.06% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC18.5%—
- ST15%—
- Muslim3%—
- Jain0.49%—
- Sikh0.06%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Khajuraho
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Khajuraho Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Khajuraho.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 7,02,120 | 47.5% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 5,66,778 | 38.4% |
| Sp Party Candidates | SP | 64,527 | 4.4% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 55,222 | 3.7% |
| Ggp Party Candidates | GGP | 3,192 | 0.2% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP47.5%7,02,120
- Inc Party CandidatesINC38.4%5,66,778
- Sp Party CandidatesSP4.4%64,527
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP3.7%55,222
- Ggp Party CandidatesGGP0.2%3,192
Khajuraho Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Khajuraho being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Khajuraho
Khajuraho Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Khajuraho Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,31,864 registered voters. The current MP is V.d. Sharma (vishnu Datt Sharma) (BJP), elected in 2019 by 4,91,884 votes (39.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 18.5% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Khajuraho.
Contesting Khajuraho?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Khajuraho.
