Jabalpur Lok Sabha Election Data
Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,87,309
- Sitting MP:Rakesh Singh (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:69.4%
- 2019 Winning Margin:4,54,112 votes (36.1%)
Jabalpur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, with 17,87,309 registered voters. The current MP is Rakesh Singh of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 4,54,112 votes (36.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 69.4%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Jabalpur.
Assembly Segments in Jabalpur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Jabalpur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BargiSitting MLA: Neeraj Singh LodhiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Jabalpur CantonmentSitting MLA: Ashok Ishwardas RohaniRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Jabalpur PaschimSitting MLA: Rakesh SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Jabalpur PurbaSitting MLA: Lakhan GhanghoriaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Jabalpur UttarSitting MLA: Abhilash PandeyRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PanagarSitting MLA: Sushil Kumar Tiwari (indu Bhaiya)Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PatanSitting MLA: Ajay VishnoiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SihoraSitting MLA: Santosh VarkadeRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Jabalpur Caste Data
Jabalpur Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh has approximately 17,87,309 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. ST is the largest share at 15%, followed by SC at 14.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.4%
- ST:15.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 15% |
| SC | — | 14.4% |
| Muslim | — | 7.4% |
| Jain | — | 1.37% |
| Sikh | — | 0.54% |
| Christian | — | 0.2% |
- ST15%—
- SC14.4%—
- Muslim7.4%—
- Jain1.37%—
- Sikh0.54%—
- Christian0.2%—
Get booth-level caste data for Jabalpur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Jabalpur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Jabalpur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 7,73,162 | 54.4% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 5,64,544 | 39.7% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 26,452 | 1.9% |
| Ggp Party Candidates | GGP | 8,393 | 0.6% |
| Sp Party Candidates | SP | 503 | 0% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP54.4%7,73,162
- Inc Party CandidatesINC39.7%5,64,544
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP1.9%26,452
- Ggp Party CandidatesGGP0.6%8,393
- Sp Party CandidatesSP0%503
Jabalpur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Jabalpur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Jabalpur
Jabalpur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Jabalpur Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,87,309 registered voters. The current MP is Rakesh Singh (BJP), elected in 2019 by 4,54,112 votes (36.1%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 15% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Jabalpur.
Contesting Jabalpur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Jabalpur.
